Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.110
Abstract
Long-chain aldehyde compounds such as hexanal, heptanal, octanal and nonanal are regarded as potential biomarkers of many lung cancer disease and served as the important quality indicators of fat and oil products. As advantage of the hydrophobic tails of hydrocarbon chain and hydrophilic head of aldehyde, we expected that long-chained aldehydes might act as the induced-fit surfactants to form the completely self-assembling organized nanomicelle. In this research, the nanomicellar probes for specific long-chain aldehyde compounds have been achieved in the challenge concept such that among aldehydes especially long-chain aldehyde compounds, would react with Naph-NH2 to form complete micelle-like particles via hydrophobic self-packing aspect resulting in a highly efficient encapsulation and a consequent fluorescent enhancement of dye-doped nanomicelle. Importantly, the fluorescent enhancement of Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 at 542 nm corresponds to the amount of long-chain aldehyde added. The reaction time of probes was completed in 20 min in PBS buffer pH 7.4 with the limit of detection (LOD) of 74.38, 80.38, 80.98 and 64.09 µM for hexanal, heptanal, octanal, and nonanal, respectively. Moreover, Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 was able to detect heptanal in blood samples with percent recovery in a range of 94-102. This sensor material was further studied on long-chain aldehyde detection in A549 cancer cells. The observation of green fluorescent in cell revealed that Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 was internalized to the nucleus and cytoplasm. To improve the sensitivity of this sensing platform, the gelator (Gel 1) containing sucrose and long-chain hydrocarbon of lauric acid was utilized to cooperate with Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 micellar material for long-chain aldehyde sensing aspect. Surprisingly, it showed approximately 10-fold improvement of sensitivity with LOD of 7.45, 7.59, 13.61 and 21.69 µM, respectively. Consequently, this Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 highlights the promising selectivity and sensitivity for determination of long-chain aldehyde detection and a benefit for easy checking in real samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวเช่น เฮกซานาล เฮปทานาล, ออกทานาล และโนนานาลถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของโรคมะเร็งปอดและตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพของผลิตภัณท์ไขมันและน้ำมัน จากส่วนประกอบของแอลดีไอด์สายยาว ซึ่งส่วนหางสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและส่วนหัวของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นแอลดีไฮด์ที่ชอบน้ำเป็นข้อดีที่ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถทำหน้าเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ชักนำให้เข้ากันได้พอดีในการฟอร์มตัวด้วยตัวมันเองให้เกิดไมเซลล์ที่สมบูรณ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมโพรบระดับนาโนไมเซลล์ที่ใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดสารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงโดยใช้คอนเซ็ปต์ว่า สารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวหลังจากเกิดปฏิกิริยากับ Naph-NH2 แล้วจะถูกชักนำให้ฟอร์มไมเซลล์ที่สมบูรณ์จากการแพ็คตัวกันเองด้วยไฮโดรโฟบิกสายยาว ทำให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวของไมเซลล์แบบสมบูรณ์ ส่งผลทำให้ไมเซลล์มีความสามารถในการกักเก็บโมเลกุลสีย้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแล้วทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของโมเลกุลสีย้อมในไมเซลล์ระดับนาโน สิ่งที่สำคัญคือ การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 ที่ความยาวคลื่น 542 นาโนเมตร จะแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวในระบบฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอส 7.4 เวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 20 นาที ซึ่งให้ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดสำหรับ เฮกซานาล, เฮปทานาล, ออกนานาล และโนนานาล เท่ากับ 74.38, 80.38, 80.98 ละ 60.09 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้วัสดุเซ็นเซอร์ Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 ยังสามารถตรวจวัดเฮปทานาลในตัวอย่างเลือดซึ่งมีร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 94.01-102.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้นำวัสดุเซ็นเซอร์นี้ไปตรวจวัดสารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวภายในเซลล์มะเร็ง A549 พบว่าเห็นการเรืองแสงสีเขียวของ Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 ในเซลล์ แสดงว่าวัสดุเซ็นเซอร์นี้สามารถเข้าไปในนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสซึมได้ นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของความไวของวัสดุเซ็นเซอร์ในการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว ได้ใช้ Gel 1 ซึ่งเป็นเจลเลเตอร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของน้ำตาลกลูโคสและสายโซ่คาร์บอนของกรดไขมันลอริกในการร่วมกันกับ Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 สร้างไฮโดรเจลในการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว พบว่าวัสดุเซ็นเซอร์ในไฮโดรเจลนี้สามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดได้ 10 เท่า และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด เท่ากับ 7.45, 7.59, 13.61 และ 21.69 ไมโครโมลลาร์ ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น Naph-NH2/CTAB/S2 จึงเป็นวัสดุเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีประสทธิภาพที่ให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจงและความไวสูงต่อการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวและง่ายต่อการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในตัวอย่างจริงได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.