Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ที่มีความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมของ SORL1 จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจำเพาะ ชนิดพหุศักยภาพจากคนไข้
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.327
Abstract
Alzheimer’s disease is the most common neurodegenerative; cause of dementia and trends to increase in elder society. There is still not cure. A new strategy development for treatment is needed. SORL1 is a major genetic risk factor associated with sporadic AD. It correlates with degrading amyloid beta (Aβ) by sorting to lysosome. SORL1 overexpression has been reported that reduce Aβ production. However, the molecular mechanism that regulate in neurons is still unclear. The purpose of this study is to generate an effective drug discovery platform for identifying molecules that can modulate SORL1 level in human neurons by using induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) together with genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9 technology to generate human cortical neurons SORL1-EGFP reporter cells. Here, we demonstrated that we successfully generated SORL1-EGFP reporter iPSC cell lines which still retains pluripotency and when differentiates to cortical neurons in vitro, express EGFP at the location corresponding to the location of endogenous SORL1 and SORL1-EGFP could more expressed when induced by BDNF and cAMP. Moreover, we generated the activation SORL1 using CRISPR-on technique which highly specific to endogenous. The results indicated that sgRNASORL1 could activate and significantly increase SORL1 expression levels in human erythroleukemic cell line (K562). This model could advance our understanding of SORL1 regulation, mechanisms of neurodegeneration and the effective of SORL1 activated sgRNASORL1 might offer a platform to find new therapeutics for Alzheimer’s disease in further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอัลไซเมอร์เป็นโรคที่มีสภาวะเสื่อมทางสมองที่พบมากที่สุด และยังมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีในสังคมผู้สูงอายุ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการรักษาใดที่รักษาให้หายขาดได้ การหาแนวทางการรักษาใหม่จึงมีความจำเป็นเป็นอย่างมาก ในการศึกษาปัจจุบันพบว่ายีน SORL1 นั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงในการเป็นโรคอัลไซเมอร์ชนิด sporadic เพิ่มขึ้นหลายเท่า ต่อมามีการศึกษาที่พบว่า SORL1 นั้นช่วยลดปริมาณของอะไมลอยด์เบต้า โดยนำพาอะไมลอยด์เบต้าไปทำลายที่lysosome นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ SORL1 ที่มากกว่าปกติ สามารถทำให้ระดับของอะไมลอยด์เบต้าลดลงได้ด้วยเช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยีน SORL1 นั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้าง SORL1-EGFP reporter ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดพหุศักยภาพ (iPSC) ร่วมกับเทคนิค CRISPR/Cas9 เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามการแสดงออกของ SORL1 จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้าง SORL1-EGFP reporter iPSC cell lines ซึ่งมีการแก้ไขยีนได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยยังคงมีคุณสมบัติพหุศักยภาพ และมีการแสดงออกในระยะของเซลล์ประสาทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำจาก iPSC นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า SORL1-EGFP มีการแสดงออกในตำแหน่งที่ถูกต้อง บริเวณ early endosome และ lysosome lines ตามที่มีรายงานมาก่อน และมีการแสดงออกของ EGFP ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังจากที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยตัวกระตุ้น BDNF และ cAMP ดังนั้น SORL1-EGFP reporter iPSC-derived cortical neurons สามารถติดตาม SORL1 ในเซลล์ประสาทได้อย่างถูกต้อง และแม่นยำ อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ SORL1 ด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR-on ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความจำเพาะต่อendogenous ของยีนสูง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า sgRNASORL1 นั้นสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ SORL1 ใน human erythroleukemic cell line (K562) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษานี้อาจนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาการทำงานของ SORL1 เพื่อนำไปให้ทดสอบการหายาชนิดใหม่ในการรักษา รวมทั้ง sgRNASORL1 ที่ได้นี้อาจมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะสามารถนำไปกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ SORL1 ในเซลล์ประสาทของผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการรักษาใหม่ของโรคอัลไซเมอร์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.