Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกรดแลคติกจากกลูโคสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทรานซิชันออกไซด์ที่มีเลขสถานะออกซิเดชันเท่ากับสอง บนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ โดยไม่ใช้สารละลายเบส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.80
Abstract
This research was studied the effects of the type of divalent metal oxide (Cu, Co, Ni, and Zn) supported on magnesium oxide catalyst using the hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as the capping agent with metal loading at 1.5, 5, and 10 mmol/gram-catalyst on lactic acid production from glucose. To achieve the lactic acid production of lower reactor corrosion rate and being environmentally friendly, the reaction was performed in an alkali additive-free environment. The catalysts were synthesized by hydrothermal method and characterized by various techniques. The XRD pattern of spent CuCTAB/MgO and CoCTAB/MgO catalyst showed the reduced metal species indicated the used of oxygen atom from metal oxide for the reaction. While the NiCTAB/MgO and ZnCTAB/MgO showed peak of metal hydroxide in spent catalyst which suggested that the chemisorption of water molecule at the catalyst surface has been occurred. The glucose conversion from various catalysts were related to the amount of metal leaching from the ICP result, which indicated that the metal ion and basicity from metal hydroxide in the solution has very effected to the glucose conversion. While, the selectivity of lactic acid was consistent with basicity from acid titration suggested that the basicity of catalyst surface has an important role to the selectivity of lactic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะทรานซิชันออกไซด์ที่มีเลขสถานะออกซิเดชันเท่ากับสอง บนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ต่อปริมาณการผลิตกรดแลคติคจากกลูโคส โดยชนิดของโลหะได้แก่ คอปเปอร์, โคบอลท์, นิกเกิล และ สังกะสี เติมโลหะด้วยปริมาณ 1.5, 5 และ 10 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีการเติมตัวยึดเกาะ คือ เฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์ (CTAB) ทำปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีการเติมสารละลายเบสเพื่อลดอัตราการกัดกร่อนต่อเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) พบสถานะโลหะที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-CTAB บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ โคบอลท์-CTAB บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการใช้อะตอมออกซิเจนจากโลหะออกไซด์ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วในนิกเกิล-CTAB บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และสังกะสี-CTAB บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แสดงสถานะของโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากการดูดซับทางเคมีของโมเลกุลน้ำที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลูโคสสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของโลหะที่หลุดออกมาจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอออนของโลหะและความเป็นเบสในสารละลายมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลูโคสมาก ในขณะที่ปริมาณการเลือกเกิดของกรดแลคติกสอดคล้องกับความเป็นเบสจากผลการไตเตรตตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเป็นเบสที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกเกิดของกรดแลคติกมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.