Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Is Temporal Intermittent Rhythmic Delta/Theta Activity (TIRDA/TIRTA) a Prognostic of Good Surgical Outcome in Intractable Temporal Lobe Epilepsy Patients?
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ลิโมทัย
Second Advisor
สุดา จิรสกุลเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1625
Abstract
ที่มา: การพบ TIRDA ในEEG ของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักจากสมองส่วนเทมพอรอล และฮิปโปแคมปัสฝ่อ มีหลักฐานว่า ช่วยบอกตำแหน่งจุดกำเนิดการชักได้ดี จึงคาดว่า ผลการควบคุมชักหลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่พบ TIRDA น่าจะได้ผลดีด้วย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการพบคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง TIRDA/TIRTA กับผลการควบคุมการชัก ภายหลังการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด ในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักดื้อยาที่การชักเกิดจากสมองส่วนเทมพอรอล และฮิปโปแคมปัสฝ่อ วิธีการศึกษา: ประชากรตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักดื้อยาที่การชักเกิดจากสมองส่วนเทมพอรอล ร่วมกับ ฮิปโปแคมปัสฝ่อ 71 รายที่ได้รับการตรวจ VEM และทำการผ่าตัดเพื่อรักษาโรคลมชัก ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2556-2560 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียน ทั้งข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ข้อมูลเรื่องโรคลมชักของผู้ป่วย ยากันชักที่รับประทาน ความถี่ของการชัก ทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 1ปีและทบทวนผล EEG เพื่อหาลักษณะ TIRDA/TIRTA และ EEG ขณะที่มีการชัก และไม่มีการชัก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักดื้อยา ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเพื่อรักษาอาการชัก กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลับมาของอาการชัก (Engel Ia) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่กลับมามีอาการชัก พบว่า TIRDA/TIRTA และ TIRDA alone เป็นปัจจัยที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยมี Hazard ratio 0.27 (p=0.023, 95%CI 0.09-0.83) และเมื่อติดตามผลไปในระยะยาว ผู้ป่วยที่พบ TIRDA/TIRTA จะมีโอกาสกลับมาชัก น้อยกว่า กลุ่มที่ไม่พบ TIRDA หรือ TIRTA สรุปผล: ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักดื้อยา ที่การชักเกิดจากสมองส่วนเทมพอรอล ร่วมกับ ฮิปโปแคมปัสฝ่อ ที่พบ TIRDA/TIRTA มีผลการควบคุมชักได้ดี มีโอกาสกลับมาชักน้อยกว่า กลุ่มที่ไม่พบTIRDA/TIRTA ภายหลังการรักษาโรคลมชักด้วยการผ่าตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Temporal intermittent rhythmic delta activity (TIRDA) is renowned as good suggestive for epileptogenic zone in temporal lobe epilepsy patient with hippocampal sclerosis. So the patient with TIRDA should be assumed to have good seizure control after surgery Objective: To prove whether TIRDA/TIRTA are prognostic of good surgical outcome in medically intractable temporal lobe epilepsy patient with hippocampal sclerosis Materials and Method: Seventy-one medically intractable temporal lobe epilepsy patient with hippocampal sclerosis who were performed presurgical VEM and epilepsy surgery at KCMH during 2013-2017 were enrolled. Demographic data, seizure characteristic, antiepileptic drugs, seizure frequency both before and at least one year after surgery were extract from medical record and EEG was reviewed to find any TIRDA/TIRTA, ictal-EEG onset, interictal epileptiform discharge. Results: TIRDA/TIRTA or TIRDA alone were found statistically significant different (p<0.05) between the patients with good seizure control after performed epilepsy surgery and those with seizure recurrence. Hazard ratio of TIRDA/TIRTA was 0.27 (p=0.023, 95%CI 0.09-0.83). In survival analysis, patients with TIRDA/TIRTA have less probability of seizure recurrence Conclusion: Medically intractable temporal lobe epilepsy patient with hippocampal sclerosis with TIRDA/TIRTA had good seizure control after surgery and less probability of seizure recurrence
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.