Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
prevalence of plasma non-tumor-derived circulating DNA originated from T-cell lymphocyte presenting in advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา วินะยานุวัติคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1619
Abstract
ที่มา: circulating cell free DNA ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กมีความสำคัญในแง่การเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรค โดยที่มาของ circulating cell free DNA มาจากทั้งเซลมะเร็งและเซลที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งอื่นๆ การศึกษานี้จึงทำขึ้นเพื่อตอบคำถามเรื่องแหล่งกำเนิดของ circulating cell free DNAที่ไม่ได้มาจากเซลมะเร็ง ว่ามาจาก T cellหรือไม่ วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการตรวจ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA จากพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม มาทำการตรวจ semiquantitative PCR โดยตรวจหา VDJ segment gene ของ T cell โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อหาความชุกของการตรวจพบ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA นอกจากนั้นยังมีการเอาชิ้นเนื้อมาทำการตรวจ tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte โดยย้อมดู CD3 เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA และปัจจัยอื่นๆ รวมทั้งอัตราการรอดชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 106 คน ตรวจพบระดับของ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA โดยพบมีความชุกเท่ากับร้อยละ 73 และไม่พบว่า T cell derived circulating cell free DNA มีความสัมพันธ์ กับ CD3 positive TIL นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสัดส่วนระหว่าง T cell derived circulating cell free DNA ต่อRPP30 มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคในแง่ของอัตราการรอดชีวิตโดยรวม อีกทั้งจากการวิเคราะห์multivariate เพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละปัจจัยพบว่า การสูบบุหรี่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ระดับของ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA คือ ผู้ป่วยที่สูบบุหรี่จะตรวจพบระดับของ T cell derived circulating cell free DNA น้อยกว่าคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: พบว่ามี T cell derived circulating cell free DNA เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ circulating cell free DNA ที่ไม่ได้มาจากเซลมะเร็งในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
background: circulating cell-free DNA which was associated with prognosis in lung cancer patient derived from both tumor and non-tumor cell. In this study, we investigated the association of T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA in plasma of advanced stage non-small cell lung cancer patient with tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte. Methods: semi quantitative PCR with VDJ segment of T cell primer was used to detect T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA in plasma of 106 patients diagnosed with advanced stage non-small-cell lung cancer. Tissue sample were used to evaluate tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte and correlation with T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA level and survival were analyzed. Results: T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA was detected in 73% of patients. Correlation was not found between T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA level and tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte level. From multivariable analysis, smoking status was the only factor which had correlation with T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA level(P<0.001). Overall survival was not statistically significant different between high and low level of T cell- derived circulating cell free DNA. Conclusion: from our study, T cell might be one of the origins of non-tumor- derived circulating cell free DNA in advanced stage non-small-cell cancer patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.