Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN INSTRUCTIONAL PROCESS FOR PROMOTING ABILITY IN THAI MUSICAL CREATIVITY FOR LOWER-SECONDARY STUDENTS: LESSON LEARNED FROM THE NATIONAL ARTIST IN PERFORMING ART (THAI MUSIC)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Second Advisor
ยุทธนา ฉัพพรรณรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1599
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทยสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้ข้อความรู้จากการถอดบทเรียนจากศิลปินแห่งชาติเป็นฐาน 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การถอดบทเรียนเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทยจากศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาศิลปะการแสดง (ดนตรีไทย) จำนวน 5 ท่าน โดยใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการถอดบทเรียนแบบเล่าเรื่อง 2) การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทยสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้ข้อความรู้จากการถอดบทเรียนจากศิลปินแห่งชาติ 3) การศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น และ 4) การนำเสนอกระบวนการเรียนการสอนฉบับสมบูรณ์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอน คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 35 คน ระยะเวลาทดลอง 1 ภาคการศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินการสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทย และ 2) แบบประเมินผลงานการสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการถอดบทเรียนโดยการตีความและการสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (Paired samples t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ข้อความรู้จากการถอดบทเรียนศิลปินแห่งชาติเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทย ด้านหลักการสอนมี 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การฝึกบรรเลงทำนองหลักของเพลงไทย 2) การสร้างความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทย 3) การนำเสนอตัวอย่างการสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทยที่หลากหลาย 4) การจัดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนได้สร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทยด้วยตัวเองอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และ 5) การจัดประสบการณ์ในการฟังเพลงไทยที่หลากหลายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้ข้อความรู้จากการถอดบทเรียนจากศิลปินแห่งชาติ ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทย มี 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1.1) ขั้นฝึกบรรเลงทำนองหลักของเพลงไทย และ 1.2) ขั้นสร้างความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทย ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทย มี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 2.1) ขั้นเรียนรู้การสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทยจากต้นแบบ 2.2) ขั้นฝึกสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทย 2.3) ขั้นเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์การฟังเพลงไทย และ 2.4) ขั้นพัฒนาผลงานการสร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงไทย ขั้นตอนทั้ง 4 ขั้น ในระยะที่ 2 นี้มีลักษณะเป็นวงจรที่ผู้สอนสามารถทวนซ้ำได้ ให้เหมาะสมกับเวลาเรียนและระยะเวลาที่นักเรียนใช้ในการเรียนรู้ 2. ผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า ความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทยของนักเรียน หลังจากที่เรียนโดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีไทยของนักเรียนมีพัฒนาการดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะความสามารถด้านการแต่งทำนองเพลงไทยได้คล่องแคล่ว และความสามารถด้านการแต่งทำนองเพลงไทยให้สอดคล้องเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study and develop an instructional process for promoting ability in Thai music creativity for lower secondary students based on using the knowledge of lesson learned from national artists in performing art (Thai Music) and 2) study the effects of using the developed instructional process on ability in Thai music creativity of lower secondary students. Research procedures were 4 phases as follows: 1) lesson learned about promoting ability in Thai music creativity from 5 national artists. The qualitative data were collected by using one of lesson learned method, the story telling, 2) developing an instructional process for promoting ability in Thai music creativity for lower secondary students, 3) studying the effects of developed instructional process, and 4) proposing the completed instructional process for promoting ability in Thai music creativity for lower secondary students. The targets were 35 ninth grade students at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School. The developed instructional process was during 1 semester. The data collection instruments were 1) evaluation form of Thai musical melodies creativity performance, and 2) evaluation form of Thai musical melodies creativity works. The data of the lesson learned were analyzed by using data interpretation and induction, and the statistics used for data analysis include mean, standard deviation, and compared the data by t-test. The results were as follows: 1. The knowledge of lesson learned from national artists about promoting ability in Thai music creativity consisted of five principles: 1) practicing the melody of Thai traditional song, 2) building the basic knowledge about Thai music creativity, 3) presenting the example of various Thai music melodies, 4) providing opportunities for students regularly to create Thai music melodies on their own, and 5) experiencing listening to a variety of Thai music. 2. Based on the knowledge of lesson learned from the national artists, the instructional processes consisted of two phases. Phase 1, preparing for Thai music creativity which comprised of 2 sub-steps: 1.1) practicing the melody of Thai traditional song, and 1.2) developing basic knowledge for Thai music creativity, and phase 2, developing the ability in Thai music creativity which comprised of 4 sub-steps: 2.1) learning the creativity of Thai music melodies from modeling, 2.2) practicing the creativity of Thai music melodies, 2.3) enhancing the experiences of Thai music creativity, and 2.4) developing the product of Thai music creativity. The 4 sub-steps in phase 2 were the learning cycle that could be used repeatedly in accordance with the lessons period of time and students’ learning pace. 2. The results of implementing demonstrated that after applying the developed instructional process the students' ability in Thai music creativity scores were significantly higher than pretest scores at the .05 level and the students' development of the ability in Thai music creativity were significantly improved, especially ability to create Thai musical melodies fluently and appropriately.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.