Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REDUCTION OF BEAD CRACK PROPORTION IN MOTORCYCLE TIRE PRODUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประมวล สุธีจารุวัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1443
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนรอยแตกบริเวณขอบยาง ในกระบวนการผลิตยางล้อรถจักรยานยนต์ของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งปัญหานี้ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียมากกว่า 20 ล้านบาทต่อปี แนวทางการปรับปรุงมุ่งเน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาในกระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้วัตถุดิบ วิธีการ และเครื่องจักรที่มีอยู่ โดยไม่ให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 6 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของปัญหาจากบันทึกการผลิต และเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของปัญหาเพิ่มเติมจากตัวอย่างยางจริงที่เกิดปัญหารอยแตก พบว่ายางรุ่น 90/90-14EG ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขอบยาง 14 นิ้ว หน้ายางกว้าง 90 มม. แก้มยางสูง 81 มม. มีความสูญเสียมากที่สุดถึง 4 ล้านบาทต่อปี หรือคิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 7.31 จากปริมาณการผลิตทั้งหมด 2) ประเมินความสามารถของกระบวนการตรวจสอบปัญหา พบว่าพนักงานสามารถตรวจสอบคัดแยกปัญหารอยแตกได้อย่างถูกต้องทั้งหมด และจากการประเมินความสามารถในการวัดขนาดของปัญหา พบว่ามีความแม่นและเที่ยงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สามารถยอมรับได้ 3) วิเคราะห์และคัดกรองสาเหตุเบื้องต้นของปัญหา โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% พบว่าสาเหตุของปัญหารอยแตกของยางรุ่นตัวอย่างมีสามประการ คือ ขนาดของแบบยาง ความกว้างของชิ้นส่วนหน้ายาง และแรงดันไอน้ำที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปแบบยาง 4) ดำเนินการทดลองเพื่อลดปัญหารอยแตกโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบ็ห์นเคน โดยพิจารณา 3 ปัจจัย ปัจจัยละ 3 ระดับ และทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปัญหารอยแตกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ได้แก่ ขนาดของแบบยาง อันตรกิริยาระหว่างขนาดของแบบยางกับความกว้างของชิ้นส่วนหน้ายาง และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างขนาดของแบบยางกับแรงดันที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป ค่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับยางรุ่นตัวอย่าง คือ ขนาดของแบบยาง 180 มม. ความกว้างชิ้นส่วนหน้ายาง 186 มม. และแรงดันที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป 0.12 เมกะปาสคาล 5) ปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการผลิต 6) ติดตามผลการใช้มาตรฐานใหม่ในกระบวนการผลิตจริงเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 1 ปี พบว่าสามารถลดสัดส่วนรอยแตกบริเวณขอบยางของยางรุ่นตัวอย่างจากร้อยละ 7.31 เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 1.04 โดยเฉลี่ย คิดเป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสียที่ลดลงได้มากกว่า 3 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to reduce ratio of bead crack in motorcycle tire production process of the case study manufacturer. This problem caused loss more than 20 million baht per year. An improvement focused on problem solving in production process by using current materials, processes and machines without any side effect to product properties. A Study composed of six phases. Phase I: preliminary study of problem from production records and from collected data of real sample tires which have bead crack problem, a tire model 90/90-14EG which has diameter 14 inches, tread width 90 mm. and sidewall height 81 mm. had the highest loss value 4 million baht per year. Phase II: evaluated capability of tire inspection process, inspectors could detect all bead crack problems by visual inspection. About bead crack size measurement evaluation, accuracy and precision are acceptable. Phase III: Analyzed causes of problem by using hypothesis test with a confidence level of 95%, there are 3 bead crack causes of a case study tire model which are green tire size, tread width and green tire shaping steam pressure. Phase IV: used Box-Behnken experimental design for 3 factors, 3 levels for each factor and evaluated significance of factors by using ANOVA, the result showed that 1) green tire size 2) interaction between green tire size and tread width 3) green tire size and shaping pressure are significant at 95% of confidence level. The suitable level of factors are 1) green tire size 180 mm., 2) tread width 186mm., 3) shaping pressure 0.12 MPa. Phase V: revised production standard. Phase VI: followed up result of actual production for more than a year, bead crack ratio of a case study tire model reduces from 7.31% to 1.04% on average. The loss value is reduced more than 3 million baht per year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.