Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิตอลสำหรับระบบการติดตามประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานสำหรับบริษัทด้านการสำรวจและผลิตน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.167
Abstract
The paper provides a case study to enhance the Performance Management System for Oil and Gas Exploration and Production industry. Although the system was designed for the Oil and Gas Exploration and Production industry, the paper could be applied effectively for other industries because the modern organisation mainly utilised the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to reflect its performance. So, the paper could be applied to most organisations with minor modifications. The Advanced Performance Management System was developed systematically powered by digital transformation according to research methodology framework, including research, analysis, project development, and result measurement. The research stage is studying the relevant pieces of literature for work process improvement and solution development. Secondly, the analysis stage analyses the existing work process and practices in both qualitative and quantitative perspectives to identify problems and potential solutions. Thirdly, the project development stage is to develop practical solutions and implement them in the organisation. Lastly, the result measurement stage is the process to measure the success of implementation. The deliverables of the project consist of shortening the work process, developing the collaboration platform, developing the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) dashboard, developing the automated KPI calculation, and developing the warning system when KPI had a signal to fail. The Advanced Performance Management System provided significant benefits to the organisation by reducing the workforce by 80% that allowed the organisation to reskill and allocate resources to other vital tasks in the organisation that could generate more value. Interm of qualitative benefits, the project improved the quality of the performance management system resulted from improved KPIs, better visualisation, and available statistical data for analysis. Besides, the paper provides recommendations for future projects to extend the scope of the digital platform to other areas of the Operational Excellence Management System; including, Procedure, Deployment, and Conformance to sustain the organisation's performance, although the competent staff retired from the organisation. Also, the new KPI hierarchy is recommended to classify the KPIs into four levels: data monitoring, leading KPI, lagging KPI, and Organisation KPI. The recommended KPI hierarchy help reduce the number of KPIs and enable the organisation to focus on the crucial KPIs related to the organisation's strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพระบบการจัดการประสิทธิภาพสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตน้ำมันและก๊าซ แม้ว่าระบบจะได้รับการออกแบบสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตน้ำมันและก๊าซ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากองค์กรสมัยใหม่ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพหลัก (KPI) เพื่อสะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพขององค์กร ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับองค์กรส่วนใหญ่ได้โดยปรับเปลี่ยนเพียงเล็กน้อยเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับธุรกิจ ระบบการจัดการประสิทธิภาพขั้นสูงนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบโดยการนำระบบดิจิทัลมาใช้ และรวมถึงการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา การพัฒนาโครงการดิจิตอล และการวัดผลลัพธ์ของโครงการ เนื้อหาวิทยานิพนธ์เริ่มด้วยการศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานและการพัฒนาโครงการดิจิตอล รวมถึงตัวอย่างการพัฒนาโครงการดิจิตอลในระดับสากล ลำดับที่สอง ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงานและแนวทางปฏิบัติที่มีอยู่เดิมทั้งในมุมมองเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณเพื่อระบุปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขที่เป็นไปได้ ลำดับที่สาม พัฒนาโครงการดิจิตอลให้เกิดขึ้นจริงและนำไปใช้ในองค์กร สุดท้าย ขั้นตอนการวัดความสำเร็จของโครงการ ผลลัพธ์โครงการประกอบด้วยการลดขั้นตอนการทำงาน การพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิตอลสำหรับการทำงานร่วมกัน และพัฒนาหน้าจอแสดงผลตัวบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพหลัก (KPI) พัฒนาการคำนวณ KPI อัตโนมัติ และพัฒนาระบบเตือนเมื่อ KPI มีสัญญาณที่จะไม่บรรลุเป้าหมาย ระบบการจัดการประสิทธิภาพขั้นสูงนี้ให้ประโยชน์อย่างมากกับองค์กรโดยลดจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานของพนักงานลง 80% ซึ่งทำให้องค์กรสามารถพัฒนาทักษะและจัดสรรทรัพยากรบุคคลนี้ไปทำงานส่วนอื่นที่สำคัญกว่าได้เพื่อมุ่งเน้นให้ทรัพยากรบุคคลมีเวลาคิดหาวิธีการทำงานใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันขององค์กร เพื่อสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่ม อีกทั้งข้อมูลทางสถิติในระบบสามารถนำใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขององค์กรได้ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ให้คำแนะนำสำหรับโครงการในอนาคตเพื่อขยายขอบเขตของแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลไปยังส่วนอื่นๆ ของระบบการบริหารจัดการเพื่อความเป็นเลิศเพื่อรักษาผลการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรให้ยั่งยืน แม้ว่าพนักงานที่มีความสามารถจะเกษียณจากองค์กรก็ตามไปก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ได้มีการแนะนำ ตัวบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพหลัก (KPI) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับธุรกิจการสำรวจและผลิตน้ำมันและก๊าซที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้
Creative Commons License