Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of PVA from desizing wastewater using a combined coagulation and ultrafiltration system
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1401
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการกำจัดสารพีวีเอในน้ำเสียพีวีเอสังเคราะห์และน้ำเสียกระบวนการลอกแป้งด้วยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันและกระบวนการอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน จากการศึกษากระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันพบว่าสารสร้างตะกอน MgCl2 500 mg/L ที่ความเข้มข้นสารโพลิเมอร์ชนิดไม่มีประจุ (Poly ethylene oxide) 0.1 mg/L ที่ค่าพีเอช 8 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารพีวีเอมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 21.90% และมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น และค่าซีโอดี เท่ากับ 12.5% และ 36.59% ตามลำดับ สำหรับน้ำเสียพีวีเอสังเคราะห์ 10.5 g/L และเมื่อศึกษาน้ำเสียกระบวนการลอกแป้งพบว่าปริมาณสารสร้างตะกอน MgCl2 ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 1,000 mg/L มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารพีวีเอเท่ากับ 14.83% และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่น และค่าซีโอดีเท่ากับ 86.60% และ 8.99% ตามลำดับ
กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันจึงเป็นเพียงการบำบัดขั้นต้นเพื่อลดความขุ่นก่อนเข้าสู่ระบบอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรนเพื่อลดการอุดตันที่ผิวเมมเบรน การศึกษาระบบอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรนเพื่อกำจัดสารพีวีเอในน้ำเสียพีวีเอสังเคราะห์โดยไม่ผ่านกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน พบว่าที่ความดันทรานส์เมมเบรนเท่ากับ 2 bar และที่ขนาดรูพรุน 150 kDa มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสาร พีวีเอมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 90.25% และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่น ค่าซีโอดี เท่ากับ 70.59% และ 83.44% ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียพีวีเอสังเคราะห์ 400 mg/L เมื่อศึกษากระบวนการร่วมโคแอกกูเลชัน-อัลตราฟิลเตรชันในน้ำเสียกระบวนการลอกแป้ง โดยใช้ MgCl2 เป็นสารสร้างตะกอน จากการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารพีวีเอมากที่สุด คือที่ขนาดรูพรุน 150 kDa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to remove polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) from synthetic PVA wastewater and desizing wastewater by coagulation and ultrafiltration membrane processes. From the investigation, it was found that the best coagulant in this research was MgCl2 (Magnesium chloride) at dosage of 500 mg/L with 0.1 mg/L nonionic polymer (Poly ethylene oxide) at pH 8. The highest PVA removal efficiency could be obtained from the coagulation process about 21.90%, also for turbidity and COD removal efficiencies approximately 12.5% and 36.95% respectively, when the feed was 10.5 g/L synthetic PVA wastewater. When the desizing wastewater was the feed wastewater, the optimal concentration of MgCl2 as coagulant was 1,000 mg/L, resulting in the percentages of PVA, turbidity and COD removal efficiencies about 14.83, 86.60 and 8.99 respectively.
From the results, it can be suggested that coagulation can be the pretreatment to reduce membrane fouling from turbidity before the ultrafiltration process. For the investigation using ultrafiltration membrane for PVA removal in synthetic PVA wastewater without coagulation showed that transmembrane pressure at 2 bar with membrane pore size of MWCO 150 kDa could yield the highest PVA removal with the percentage PVA removal efficiency about 90.25%. The percentages of turbidity and COD removal efficiencies were about 70.59% and 83.44% respectively in 400 mg/L synthetic PVA wastewater. Moreover with desizing wastewater, the combined coagulation using MgCl2 as coagulant with ultrafiltration membrane, it was found that the membrane pore size of MWCO 150 kDa was the best system for PVA removal in desizing wastewater.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.