Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF SCHOOL CLIMATE MEASUREMENT AND ENHANCEMENT INSTRUMENT FOR TEACHERS' WELL-BEING AND WORK ENGAGEMENT: A USERS EXPERIENCE RESEARCH
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1289
Abstract
บรรยากาศโรงเรียนทางบวกเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและจำเป็นที่ต้องส่งเสริมให้กับทุกสมาชิกในโรงเรียน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศโรงเรียน โดยใช้การศึกษาเอกสารและการวิจัยประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างบรรยากาศโรงเรียน สุขภาวะและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงานของครู โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของเครื่องมือส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียนในมุมมองของผู้ใช้ การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาเอกสารและการวิจัยประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศโรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นครู นักเรียนและผู้บริหาร จำนวน 18 คน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุจากตัวอย่างวิจัยที่เป็นครูในโรงเรียนจำนวน 301 คน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลซึ่งใช้การสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน และระยะที่ 3 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียนและตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของเครื่องมือจากมุมมองของผู้ใช้ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหาร ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. โมเดลการวัดบรรยากาศโรงเรียนประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความปลอดภัย วิชาการ ประชาคมโรงเรียน และสภาพแวดล้อมของสถาบัน เครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศโรงเรียนเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตรประเมินค่า 5 ระดับ มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากการประเมินของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง .679 - .905 และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างจากผลการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดบรรยากาศโรงเรียนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ไค-สแควร์(35, N=220) = 46.519, p = .092, CFI = .990, TLI = .984, RMSEA = .039, SRMR = .053) 2. โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ไค-สแควร์(29, N=301) = 39.958, p = .085, CFI = .991, TLI = .986, RMSEA = .035, SRMR = .027) โดยบรรยากาศโรงเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อสุขภาวะและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงานของครู และสุขภาวะมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงานของครูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ บรรยากาศโรงเรียนยังมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงานผ่านสุขภาวะของครู 3. เครื่องมือส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียนเป็นชุดเครื่องมือประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินบรรยากาศโรงเรียนสำหรับครู แบบประเมินการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียนสำหรับผู้บริหาร และคู่มือการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียนซึ่งมีเนื้อหาสาระ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ความสำคัญของการวัดและส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียน 2) คำอธิบายการใช้เครื่องมือวัดและส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียน การแปลผลการวัดและการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียน และ 3) ทางเลือกของแนวทางในการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศโรงเรียน ชุดเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมในมุมมองของผู้ใช้ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหารโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Positive school climate is significant and necessary to promote for all school members. The purposes of this study were: 1) to develop school climate measurement instrument using documentary study and user experience research; 2) to develop causal relationship model of school climate and teachers well-being and work engagement using the structural equation modeling analysis; and 3) to develop and examine the appropriateness of the school climate enhancement instrument based on the users perceptions. Research processes were divided into 3 phases. The first phase, documentary study and user experience research were performed with 18 teachers, students, and school administrators. Results were synthesized to develop the school climate measurement instrument. The second phase, questionnaire survey research was conducted to develop the causal relationship model. The sample were 301 teachers in Bangkok and metropolitan using multistage random sampling. The third phase, the results from phase I and II were used to develop the school climate enhancement instrument. The appropriateness of the instrument was examined by school administrators as its users. The research findings were as follows. 1. Measurement model of school climate consisted of 4 dimensions: safety, academic, community, and institutional environment. The school climate measurement instrument was a 5-point rating scale questionnaire. It had content validity as examined by experts. The reliability coefficients ranged between .679 - .905. It also had construct validity as shown by the model fit with the empirical data (Chi-square(35, N=220) = 46.519, p = .092, CFI = .990, TLI = .984, RMSEA = .039, SRMR = .053). 2. The developed causal relationship model of school climate and teachers well-being and work engagement fitted the empirical data (Chi-square(29, N=301) = 39.958, p = .085, CFI = .991, TLI = .986, RMSEA = .035, SRMR = .027). School climate had a positive direct effect on teachers well-being and work engagement. In turn, teachers well-being had a positive direct effect on teachers work engagement. Moreover, school climate had an indirect effect on teachers work engagement via teachers well-being as its mediator. 3. A School climate enhancement toolkit was developed. It included school climate measurement instrument for teachers, school climate enhancement evaluation for school administrators, and school climate enhancement manual which consisted of three parts: 1) the importance of school climate measurement and enhancement, 2) description and use of the instrument, and 3) alternative guidelines for school climate enhancement for school administrators. The developed toolkit was appropriate to be used as evaluated by school administrators.
Creative Commons License