Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาเสมือนของเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มเชิงปริมาตรเฉพาะผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรายบุคคลด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในงานรังสีรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somyot Srisatit
Second Advisor
Todsaporn Fuangrod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.336
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA based on the extracted features from the multileaf collimator (MLC) patterns and fluence map. The machine learning (ML) approach was used to develop the prediction (or regression model) and classification models. The input of models applied Multileaf collimator (MLC) patterns and fluence map as the key features, whereas gamma passing rates (GPR) results from patient-specific VMAT QA of electronic portal imaging devices (EPID) as the label or the response class for testing these models. Sensitivity and specificity scores were calculated for models' accuracy. The highest sensitivity score was observed at the regression model, with 81.25% sensitivity, and the highest specificity score was also observed at the classification model with 66.67% specificity. The models' accuracy can be improved by increasing the population in the training data set. This study indicated the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA (model-based prediction) using ML approach has feasibility for determining the VMAT plan risk that could fail the tolerance without actual QA measurement. Moreover, the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA shows the potential to corporate within the VMAT treatment planning process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยการทำนายผลการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาจากการเคลื่อนที่มัลติลีฟคอลลิเมเตอร์และแผนผังความเข้มรังสี การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างโมเดลสำหรับทำนายแบบคลาสสิฟิเคชั่นและแบบรีเกรสชั่น โดยข้อมูลอินพุตต์ของโมเดลประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนที่มัลติลีฟคอลลิเมเตอร์และแผนผังความเข้มรังสีซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญ ส่วนข้อมูลเอาพุตต์สำหรับโมเดลคือค่าแกมม่าพาสซิ่งเรทของผลการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มเชิงปริมาตรด้วยอุปกรณ์รับภาพอิเล็กทรอนิคส์ ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะถูกคำนวณเพื่อใช้ในการหาความถูกต้องของโมเดล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าความไวสูงสุดถูกพบที่โมเดลแบบรีแกรสชั่นโดยมีความไวร้อยละ 81.25 และค่าความจำเพาะสูงสุดถูกพบที่โมเดลแบบคลาสสิฟิเคชั่นโดยมีความจำเพาะร้อยละ 66.67 ความถูกต้องของโมเดลสามารถเพิ่มได้โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรในการเทรนนิ่งให้มากขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำโมเดลทำนายการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนมาช่วยในการตัดสินใจกรณีแผนการรักษาที่มีโอกาสไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ โดยไม่ต้องทำการประกันคุณภาพจริง มากกว่านั้นการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการวางแผนการรักษาในการควมคุมค่าความซับซ้อนของแผนการรักษาได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.