Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KINEMATIC ANALYSIS OF UNDERWATER UNDULATORY SWIMMING BETWEEN DIFFERENT JUMP START DISTANCES IN MALE SWIMMERS AGE 18-25 YEARS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1228
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาท่าทางการเคลื่อนไหวใต้น้ำหลังกระโดดน้ำ โดยมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบว่าการกระโดดน้ำด้วยระยะทางที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวใต้น้ำอย่างไร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำชายอายุระหว่าง 18 – 25 ปี จำนวน 13 คน มีความถนัดในการกระโดดน้ำท่าเท้านำเท้าตาม (Track Start) และเคยเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันระดับกีฬาแห่งชาติ กีฬามหาวิทยาลัย หรือการแข่งขันว่ายน้ำชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทย โดยกำหนดให้นักกีฬากระโดดน้ำท่าเท้านำเท้าตามที่ระยะกระโดดใกล้ และระยะที่ไกล (บันทึกภาพการเคลื่อนไหวใต้น้ำโดยกล้องความถี่สูงจำนวน 6 ตัว วิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวด้วยโปรแกรม Qualisys Motion Capture เพื่อหาระยะที่ศีรษะลงลึกที่สุดจากผิวน้ำ ระยะที่เท้าลงลึกที่สุดจากผิวน้ำ ระยะทางที่เริ่มเตะขาครั้งแรก ความเร็วแนวราบขณะเตะขาใต้น้ำ และความเร็วแนวราบขณะว่ายน้ำใต้น้ำ นำค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของตัวแปรดังกล่าวมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระยะทางในการกระโดดด้วยด้วยค่าทีรายคู่ (Paired t-test) และเปรียบเทียบช่วงว่ายน้ำใต้น้ำทั้ง 3 รอบการเตะด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ (One–way ANOVA with repeated measures ) โดยกำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value ≤ .05 ผลการวิจัย: ระยะทางกระโดดไกลส่งผลให้ ระยะที่ศีรษะและเท้าลงลึกที่สุด ลึกน้อยกว่า ในขณะที่ระยะทางที่เริ่มเตะขาครั้งแรกไกลกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกระโดดใกล้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่งผลให้ช่วงว่ายน้ำใต้น้ำมีความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวราบไม่ต่างกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อกระโดดที่ระยะใกล้ ความเร็วในแนวราบของการเตะขารอบที่ 1 น้อยกว่ารอบที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการวิจัย: แม้ว่าการกระโดดน้ำแบบเท้านำเท้าตามที่ระยะใกล้ ใช้เวลาในการมุดน้ำไม่แตกต่างจากการกระโดดที่ระยะไกล แต่การกระโดดที่ระยะไกลจะส่งผลให้ศีรษะและเท้าลงลึกน้อยกว่าโดยอยู่ในระดับความลึกที่เหมาะสมต่อการว่ายน้ำใต้น้ำ จึงมีความเร็วในแนวราบของการว่ายไม่แตกต่างกันของการตีขาทั้ง 3 รอบ ส่งผลให้ใช้เวลาในช่วงออกตัวน้อยกว่าการกระโดดที่ใกล้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: This study aimed to compare the effect of different jump start distances to the variables related to Underwater Undulatory Swimming (UUS) performance. Methods: Thirteen male swimmers ages between 18 – 25 years who had aptitude of Track Start were recruited. Each of them had to participate at least one of the national swimming competitions. Each subject was asked to jump with Track Start at both short and long distances. Six underwater high speed cameras were used to collect motion capture and analyzed the data by using Qualisys Motion Capture Program to find maximum depth of head and foot, the distance of first kick from start point, horizontal velocity of gliding and underwater swimming phases. Mean and standard deviation of these variables were compared between groups by using paired t-test and among three underwater kicks with one-way ANOVA at p-value ≤ .05. Results: During the gliding phase, the long jump showed that the maximum depth of head and foot were significantly shallower than the short group. Therefore, the undulatory swimming horizontal velocity showed no significant difference among three kicks. On the other hand, first kick of the short group showed lesser of horizontal velocity than the third kick significantly. Conclusion: Although both groups showed no significant difference in time to gliding the water, the long group showed significant swallower of maximum depth of head and foot that was the optimal depth for undulatory swimming. Moreover, the long group showed no significant horizontal velocity among three kicks. Therefore, the long group showed less time in starting phase.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.