Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai conservative and foreign policy (1973 - 1978)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1190
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทของอนุรักษนิยมไทยที่มีต่อการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศในช่วง พ.ศ. 2516 ถึง พ.ศ. 2521 อันเป็นช่วงที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในเวทีระหว่างประเทศและในการเมืองไทย ทั้งนี้ ความไร้เสถียรภาพทางการเมืองภายในของไทยอันเกิดขึ้นจากการขยายตัวของพลังฝ่ายขวาในการต่อต้านขบวนการนักศึกษาและขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวอื่นจำนวนมากในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในภูมิภาคหลังการประกาศถอนตัวของสหรัฐฯ ออกจากเวียดนาม ทำให้รัฐอนุรักษนิยมไทยต้องหาทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการรักษาระบอบที่จะนำเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงกลับคืนมา นั่นคือการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางการปรับนโยบายที่แตกต่างจากข้อเรียกร้องของขบวนการฝ่ายขวา โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุรักษนิยมไทยในบริบทของการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศนั้นไม่มีความเป็นเอกภาพ นั่นคือ มีทั้งอนุรักษนิยมที่มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ด้วยการสนับสนุนการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับกลุ่มประเทศคอมมิวนิสต์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน และกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีน และอนุรักษนิยมที่เป็นฝ่ายขวา คือ ต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ ต่อต้านประเทศที่เป็นคอมมิวนิสต์ และต่อต้านการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศต่อประเทศคอมมิวนิสต์ แต่ก็ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จแต่อย่างใด จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าอนุรักษนิยมฝ่ายขวาเป็นปัจจัยสร้างเงื่อนไขเร่งความไร้เสถียรภาพทางการเมืองภายในของไทย และสามารถสั่นคลอนฐานะของรัฐบาลได้ แต่กลับไม่ได้มีผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the role of Thai conservatives in foreign policy process between 1973-1978 that was the period of change both in international arena and in Thailand's internal politics. Instability of internal politics in Thailand derived from the expansion of right-wing groups for protesting student movement and another social movement under the context of change in international politics in Southeast Asia after the U.S. military withdrawal from Vietnam. This phenomena affected Thai conservatives to look for the new way for conserving the stability and security of the regime, that was, Thai conservatives decided to adjust foreign policy towards communist countries. This thesis finds that there was no unity in Thai conservatives; 1) Thai conservatives that joined and supported the adjustment in Thai foreign policy by establishing the diplomatic relationship with communist countries especially People's Republic of China and the neighboring Indochina countries 2) "Right-wing" Thai conservatives that protested communism, communist countries and the adjustment foreign policy towards communist countries. The latter did not succeed in their activities. So, "Right-wing" Thai conservatives could be the factor for arousing the instability of Thai politics and they had an effect on the stability of Thai governments in that period but they could not have an effect to the adjustment of Thai foreign policy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.