Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SLEEP BEHAVIORAL MODIFICATION PROGRAM ON INSOMNIA IN HEART FAILURE PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1059
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอนต่ออาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลว ที่มารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกที่ห้องตรวจโรคหัวใจ และห้องตรวจโรคอายุรกรรม ณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยจับคู่ให้ทั้งสองมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง ระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว และระดับอาการนอนไม่หลับก่อนการทดลอง โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอน ของ Troxel et al.(2012) ที่ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ หลักการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอนหลับ (การจำกัดการนอนและการควบคุมสิ่งเร้า) และการให้ผู้ป่วยปฏิบัติตามตารางการนอนหลับอย่างต่อเนื่องที่บ้าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับของ Morin (1993) ฉบับที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดย พัทรีญา แก้วแพง (2547) ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 4 ท่าน และหาค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ 0.87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวในหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอนน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับพฤติกรรมการนอนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of sleep behavioral modification program on insomnia in heart failure patients.Subject were 40 heart failure patients at the cardiology unit and medical unit of Phramongkutklao Hospital. They were selected by a convenience sampling. The subjects were equally divided into a control group and an experimental group. They were matched in terms of NYHA functional classification and insomnia level. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the sleep behavioral modification program comprised of sleep hygiene education, rule of behavioral treatment (sleep restriction and stimulus control) and patients followed sleep schedule. Data collection instruments were the Insomnia Severity Index by Morin (1993). It was translated into Thai by Pattrarieya Keawpang (2004). The instruments were tested for content validity by 4 experts, and for reliability yielding Cronbach’s alpha coefficients 0.87. The statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. Post-test score mean of insomnia in experimental group was significantly lower than those of pre-test score at the .05 level. 2. Post-test score mean of insomnia in the experimental group was significantly lower than those of the control group at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.