Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of palliative care nursing outcome quality indicators in terminal cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1052
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการพยาบาลด้านผลลัพธ์การดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย จำนวน 18 คน โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ เดลฟาย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง เกี่ยวกับตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการพยาบาลด้านผลลัพธ์การดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญในแต่ละข้อ และขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และนำกลับส่งไปยังผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อยืนยันคำตอบ หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่าง ควอไทล์ เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการพยาบาลด้านผลลัพธ์การดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน 37 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการทุเลาอาการเจ็บปวดของผู้ป่วย จำนวน 5 ข้อ 2) ด้านการทุเลาอาการรบกวนทางกายต่างๆของผู้ป่วย จำนวน 8 ข้อ 3) ด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยจากภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่างๆ จำนวน 4 ข้อ 4) ด้านการได้รับการตอบสนองความต้องการด้านจิตใจ จิตสังคม และจิตวิญญาณ ของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว จำนวน 5 ข้อ 5) ด้านการเผชิญปัญหาและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว จำนวน 8 ข้อ และ6) ด้านการเผชิญกับความตายอย่างสงบของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว จำนวน 7 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to identify of palliative care nursing outcomes quality indication for patients with cancer in terminal stage by using Delphi technique. Eighteen expert agree to participate in this research related to care patients with cancer in terminal stage. The questionnaires were developed by researcher and used as the research instrument with modified Delphi technique. They were developed in 3 major steps. Step 1: Using semi-open ended questionnaires, the experts were asked to identify of nursing outcomes quality indicators for patients with cancer in terminal stage. Step 2: The data received from the first stage was analyzed to develop the rating scale questionnaires. Step 3: Questionnaire items were analyzed by using median and interquartile range, then send back to the experts for their confirmation. According to research, the palliative care nursing outcomes quality indicators for patients with cancer in terminal stage composed of 6 categories and 37 indicators: 1) Pain relief of patient (5 indicators) 2) Relief of physical disturbances of patient (8 indicators) 3) The safety of patient from complications (4 indicators) 4) The responses of mental, phychosocial, and spiritual needs of patient and family (5 indicators) 5) Coping and adaptation of patient and family (8 indicators) and 6) Coping with dying of patient and family (7 indicators).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.