Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREPARATION AND PROPERTIES OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/HIGH IMPACT POLYSTYRENE/WOOD FLOUR/MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE COMPOSITES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
พศวรรธน์ ชัยวุฒินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1045
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ คอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง ได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการใส่ผงไม้และแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ขั้นแรกพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดถูกผสมแบบหลอมเหลวกับพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง 5 อัตราส่วน (ร้อยละ 10-50 โดยน้ำหนัก) ในเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ตามด้วยการฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า การใส่พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง สามารถปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทก (ร้อยละ 10 สูงที่สุด) การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด (ร้อยละ 10 สูงที่สุด) และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน (ร้อยละ 10 สูงที่สุด) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดล้วน หากแต่ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัสและความทนแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 เมื่อใส่ผงไม้ปริมาณ 20 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินร้อยส่วน มีสมบัติเชิงกล (ความทนแรงดึง และ ยังส์มอดุลัส) ที่ดี จึงเลือกไปเตรียมคอมพอสิตด้วยแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยมีอัตราส่วนผงไม้/แมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 20/0, 20/20, 20/30 และ 20/40 จากการทดลอง พบว่า ผงไม้ช่วยปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทก ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ขณะที่การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และการต้านทานการลามไฟลดลง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อใส่แมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ใน 80/20/20 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง/ผงไม้คอมพอสิต พบว่า คอมพอสิตมียังส์มอดุลัส เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน การต้านทานการลามไฟและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, composites of poly(lactic acid)/high impact polystyrene (HIPS) (PLA/HIPS) were prepared by incorporating wood flour (WF) and magnesium hydroxide (MH). PLA was first melt mixed with five loadings of HIPS (10-50 wt%) in a twin screw extruder, followed by injection molding. The addition of HIPS into the PLA/HIPS improved the impact strength (IS) (optimal at 20 wt%), elongation at break (EB) (optimal at 20 wt%) and thermal stability (optimal at 20 wt%) compared to those of the neat PLA, but the tensile strength (TS), Young’s modulus (E) and flexural strength (FS) were decreased with increasing HIPS content. Based on the optimum mechanical properties (tensile strength and Young’s modulus), the 80/20/20 PLA/HIPS/WF was selected for preparing composites with MH, and the WF/MH (phr/phr) was 20/0, 20/20, 20/30 and 20/40. The results revealed that the composite containing WF exhibited an improvement in the IS, TS, E and biodegradability, while the EB, FS, thermal stability and flame resistance decreased. Moreover, the inclusion of MH in the 80/20/20 PLA/HIPS/WF composite exhibited the E, thermal stability, flame resistance and biodegradability increased with increasing MH content.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.