Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMAGE OF THE LEADING PRIVATE HOSPITAL AND LOYALTY AMONG CUSTOMERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.903
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อโรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาพลักษณ์ของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำและความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ซึ่งจะมุ่งศึกษาภาพลักษณ์โรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำ คือ โรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ และ โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 25-60 ปี เป็นกลุ่มคนระดับกลางถึงระดับบน (รายได้ต่อเดือน 25,000-100,000บาทขึ้นไป) ที่เคยใช้บริการโรงพยาบาล ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online Questionnaires) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน แบ่งเป็น ผู้ใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ 200 คน และผู้ใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ 200 คน วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติอ้างอิงสำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการเปรียบเทียบสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความคิดเห็นโดยเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์ของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับที่ดี มีภาพลักษณ์ด้านเครื่องมือ/อุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ดีกว่าภาพลักษณ์ด้านอื่น ๆ และภาพลักษณ์ดังกล่าวอยู่ในระดับที่ดีมาก 2. สำหรับความภักดีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมในการกลับมาใช้บริการอีกในระดับมาก รองลงมา คือ จะแนะนำให้ผู้อื่นมาใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลที่ตนเองใช้บริการอยู่ 3. จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์โรงพยาบาลเอกชนชั้นนำมีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงและมีทิศทางบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goals of this research project: (1) To study corporate image of the leading private hospitals in Thailand; (2) To study customers' loyalty within the leading private hospitals in Thailand (3) To study the relationship between corporate image and customers' loyalty among the leading private hospitals in Thailand. This study was conducted through a quantitative research which involved participants from Bumrungrad International Hospital and Bangkok Hospital. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 hospital customers. Customers were between 25-60 years of age, of upper-middle class income, earning over 25,000 baht monthly. They were divided into 2 groups of 200 respondents: one group representing Bumrungrad International Hospital and the other representing Bangkok Hospital. The statistics employed in this study were percentage, mean and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. Results of the research are as follows: 1. The customers' opinions toward the overall image of private hospitals is at a high level. When considering all aspects, medical technologies/devices stand out more so than other areas. However, corporate image could see improvement, but is still at a sufficient level. 2. For the most part, people stated that they would continue using services of their hospitals, and would recommend their own hospital to others. 3. Overall results found that the corporate image a leading private hospital is positively and highly correlated with customers' loyalty—in significant level of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.