Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects and underlying mechanisms of Thai and India Mucuna pruriens seed extracts on stimulation of neurite outgrowth
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.825
Abstract
กระบวนการสร้างนิวไรท์ เป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการเจริญพัฒนา การซ่อมแซมส่วนที่เสียหาย รวมถึงการสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์ของเซลล์ประสาท ซึ่งหากกระบวนการการสร้างนิวไรท์เกิดความผิดปกติสามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคความผิดปกติของระบบประสาท เช่น โรคอัลไซเมอร์ โรคพาร์กินสัน และโรคฮันติงตัน เป็นต้น ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ และการกระตุ้นการสร้างนิวไรท์จากสารสกัดเมล็ดของหมามุ่ยไทย และหมามุ่ยอินเดียในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิด Neuro2a การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS assays นอกจากนั้นทำการศึกษาอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ประสาทโดยวิธี MTT พร้อมกับศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการงอกของนิวไรท์ ประกอบด้วย Ten-4 และ GAP-43 โดยวิธี Real-time PCR ซึ่งจากการทดสอบพบว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมามุ่ยไทย และเมล็ดหมามุ่ยอินเดียด้วยตัวทำละลายเอทานอลมีความสามารถในการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ และพบว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมามุ่ยไทย และเมล็ดหมามุ่ยอินเดียไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาท จากนั้นทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ และกลไกของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรต่อการกระตุ้นการงอกของนิวไรท์ โดยพบว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมามุ่ยไทยด้วยตัวทำละลายเอทานอล สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างนิวไรท์โดยผ่านการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Ten-4 และ GAP-43 ในขณะที่สารสกัดจากเมล็ดของหมามุ่ยอินเดียด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนกระตุ้นการสร้างนิวไรท์โดยผ่านการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Ten-4 อีกทั้งศึกษาผลการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน Ten-4 ต่อการกระตุ้นการสร้างนิวไรท์ของสารสกัดสมุนไพร ซึ่งพบว่ามีการสร้างนิวไรท์ และความยาวของนิวไรท์ลดลง จากการศึกษาสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมามุ่ยไทย และหมามุ่ยอินเดียสามารถปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากสารอนุมูลอิสระได้ และสามารถกระตุ้นการงอกของนิวไรท์โดยผ่านการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน GAP-43 และ Ten-4 ซึ่งเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการพัฒนายาการกระตุ้นการเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์ประสาทสำหรับป้องกัน หรือรักษาโรคความผิดปกติของระบบประสาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neurite outgrowth is a critical process in neuronal development and differentiation, impairment of neurite formation lead to neurodegenerative diseases. In this study we evaluated the effect of Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. Var. pruriens (Thai) and Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. Var. utilis (Wall. Ex Wight)(India) L. H. Bailey seed crude extracts in hexane, ethyl acetate and ethanol fractions on antioxidant and neurite outgrowth activity as well as underlying mechanisms. From result showed that Thai and India Mucuna pruriens seed extract in ethanol fractions have high radical scavenging activity, including DPPH and ABTS. In addition, to evaluate cytotoxicity of herbal extracts in Neuro2a cells which showed non-toxic to the cell line. Thai Mucuna pruriens seed extract in ethanol (MTE) and India Mucuna pruriens seed extract in hexane (MIH) promoted neurite outgrowth and increased Ten-4 mRNA expression in Neuro2a cells. Moreover, MTE upregulated GAP-43 expression. To evaluate the knockdown Ten-4 mRNA on neurite outgrowth activity of MTE and MIH by using siRNA which the neurite bearing cell and neurite length were decreased. These results indicate that MTE promote neurite outgrowth through upregulation of Ten-4 and GAP-43 while MIH induce neurite outgrowth via increased Ten-4 mRNA expression in Neuro2a cells Thus, this study suggests that MTE and MIH have a potential therapy. They can be developed as a drug for neurodegenerative diseases.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.