Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเอ็นไกลแคนต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของโปรตีน SARS-COV-2 RBD-FC ที่ผลิตจากพืช
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.177
Abstract
N-glycosylation is a crucial post-translational modification that significantly affects immune recognition. The plant-based platform, especially Nicotiana benthamiana, offers scalable and cost-effective production of therapeutic proteins with glycosylation patterns similar to mammalian cells. However, plant-specific N-glycans, such as α(1-3)-fucose and β(1-2)-xylose (XF), have the potential to trigger allergic reactions. This study investigates how various N-glycan structures on the RBD-Fc fusion protein influence the immune response in mice. The RBD-Fc fusion protein was used for vaccine formulation, produced in both wild-type (WT) and glycoengineered (∆XF) N. benthamiana plants. N-glycan analysis showed a predominance of mannose (Man) in RBD-Fc with an ER retention signal peptide. Conversely, RBD-Fc without SEKDEL resulted in complex-type (GnGnXF) N-glycans. Humanized complex N-glycans lacking potentially immunogenic xylose and core fucose residues (GnGn) were found in RBD-Fc produced by ∆XF plants. Despite these differences, in vivo tests showed similar antibody titers and neutralization across all variants. These results suggest glycan structures do not significantly affect immunogenicity, emphasizing flexibility in glycoengineering and the potential for accelerated vaccine production during future outbreaks. Further pharmacokinetic and toxicity studies are necessary to assess the benefits of glyco-modified SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc vaccine antigens from ∆XF plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
N-glycosylation เป็นกระบวนการ post translational modification ที่สำคัญ ซึ่งมีผลอย่างมากต่อการรับรู้และตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การใช้พืช โดยเฉพาะ Nicotiana benthamiana เพื่อการผลิตโปรตีนมีข้อได้เปรียบคือสามารถขยายขนาดได้และมีต้นทุนต่ำ โดยมีรูปแบบ N-glycosylation ที่คล้ายกับในเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม อย่างไรก็ตาม N-glycans ของพืช เช่น α(1-3)-fucose และ β(1-2)-xylose (XF) อาจก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ในมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา รูปแบบ N-glycan ที่แตกต่างกันของโปรตีน RBD-Fc มีผลต่อการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูอย่างไร โดยโปรตีน RBD-Fc ถูกผลิตจากพืช N. benthamiana ทั้งชนิด wild-type (WT) และชนิดที่ถูกดัดแปลงทางพันธุกรรม (∆XF) การวิเคราะห์ N-glycan แสดงให้เห็นว่าพบ mannose (Man) มากในโปรตีน RBD-Fc ที่มีสัญญาณ ER retention (SEKDEL) ขณะที่ RBD-Fc ที่ไม่มี SEKDEL แสดงผลเป็น N-glycans แบบ complex-type (GnGnXF) นอกจากนี้ โปรตีน RBD-Fc ที่ผลิตโดยพืช ∆XF พบ N-glycans แบบ humanized complex (GnGn) ซึ่งไม่มี xylose และ core fucose อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดสอบในหนูพบว่า การกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันโดยแสดงเป็นการวัดค่าปริมาณแอนติบอดีและความสามารถในการ neutralization ของไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 มีผลคล้ายคลึงกันในทุกกลุ่ม สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าโครงสร้าง N-glycan ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน และเน้นถึงความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้ glycoengineering เพื่อเร่งกระบวนการผลิตวัคซีนในช่วงการระบาดในอนาคต การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับ pharmacokinetics และ toxicity ยังจำเป็นเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นของโปรตีน RBD-Fc ที่ผลิตโดยพืช ∆XF
Creative Commons License