Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสมาด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Second Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.181
Abstract
This study aims to develop multiplex qPCR to detect mycoplasma contamination. Firstly, the specific primers and probes for aligning with specific mycoplasma. were designed from conserved region called 23S rRNA, then, the designed primers and probes were verified their alignment with specific nucleotide of mycoplasma in Bioedit and checked the hairpin, self-complementary, and primer-dimer through Multi Primer Analyzer. After verification, the primers and probes do not have hairpin, self-complementary, and primer-dimer. Besides, the suitable temperature for annealing is 58oC. From the specificity test, it shows that the PCR product was detected at 254 bp which performed at the same size with the designed nucleotide and have no signed of cross-reactivity with C. sporogenes, B. subtilis, and S. aureus. Also, the detection limit shows that designed primers can detect M. hyorhinis and M. pneumoniae at least 10 CFU/mL. However, the designed probes could not enclose to the nucleotide of specific mycoplasma when we tested through the real-time PCR. In conclusion, primers established for mycoplasma contamination and detection through qPCR while probes cannot be designed to enclose the interested nucleotide. However, the designed primers should be tested their cross-reactivity with other bacteria and verified with routine samples before using as routine laboratory testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสมาด้วยการทดสอบโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส โดยได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์และโพรบ ที่จำเพาะกับสารพันธุกรรมของไมโครพลาสมา จากตำแหน่ง 23S rRNA ของยีนส์ และนำไปตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับคู่ของยีนส์ ผ่านโปรแกรม bioedit และตรวจสอบการเกิดไพรเมอร์จับกันเองด้วยโปรแกรม Multi Primer Analyzer จากการออกแบบและตรวจสอบลำดับเบสไม่พบการเกิดไพรเมอร์จับกันเองและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมกับการสร้างสายพันธุกรรมที่ออกแบบคือ 58 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทดสอบความจำเพาะของไพรเมอร์ต่อสายพันธุกรรมของไมโครพลาสมา พบว่าปรากฏสายพันธุกรรมที่ขนาด 254 ลำดับเบส และไม่เกิด cross-reactivity กับ C. sporogenes, B. subtilis และ S. aureus โดยสามารถทดสอบสายพันธุกรรมของไมโครพลาสมาได้ต่ำที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 10 CFU ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องตรวจสอบการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในสภาพจริง พบว่าโพรบที่ออกแบบไม่สามารถจับกับสายพันธุกรรมของไมโครพลาสมาที่สนใจได้ โดยสรุป จากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับการตรวจวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนหรือคัดกรองไมโครพลาสมากับการทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสได้ แต่ไม่สามารถออกแบบโพรบที่สามารถจับกับสายพันธุกรรมที่สนใจได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรทดสอบไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบกับแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่นๆ และทดลองใช้งานกับตัวอย่างตรวจวิเคราะห์จริงก่อนการนำไปใช้
Creative Commons License