Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of add-on therapy with sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors on estimated glomerular filtration rate in type 2 diabetic patients who receiving renin-angiotensin system blockers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.812
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการกรองของไต (estimated glomerular filtration rate, eGFR) ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการรักษาเสริมด้วยยากลุ่ม sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT2 inhibitors) ร่วมกับยาต้านระบบ renin-angiotensin (RAS blockers) เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ RAS blockers วิธีการ: งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในโรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์ การศึกษาคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare changes in estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) in type 2 diabetic patients receiving an add-on therapy with sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT2 inhibitors) in combination with renin-angiotensin system inhibitors (RAS blockers) compared with those receiving RAS blockers. Methods: This research retrospectively collected data from electronic medical records in Sawanpracharak Hospital. The study recruited 350 patients with type 2 diabetes aged 18 years and over from January 2017 to December 2021. Study group with 175 patients received SGLT2 inhibitors together with RAS blockers. Control group with 175 patients received RAS blockers. Study outcomes were eGFR, hemoglobin A1c, blood pressure, and body weight measured at month 0, 3, 6, and 12. Results: eGFR between the study group and the control group in both females and males were not significantly different. Female was the factor affecting the change in eGFR at P=0.024. Hemoglobin A1C of the two groups was not significantly different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.