Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF MATHEMATICS PROBLEM SOLVING SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND MATHEMATICS SELF-EFFICACY DEVELOPMENT OF LOWER SECONDARYSCHOOL STUDENTS USING DIFFERENT SELF ASSESSMENT METHODS: APPLIED ANNOTATED RUBRIC AND OPEN-ENDED QUESTIONNAIRE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.739
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการทางทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลางและต่ำที่ประเมินการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองโดยใช้วิธีการรูบริกแอนโนเทตประยุกต์และแบบสอบถามปลายเปิด และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีประเมินการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองกับระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทางทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น การออกแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลัง การจัดกระทำและมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 90 คน แบ่งเป็นนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ระดับละ 30 คน โดยผู้เรียนในแต่ละระดับความสามารถจะประเมินการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองด้วยวิธีการ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการใช้รูบริกแอนโนเทตประยุกต์ วิธีการใช้แบบสอบถามปลายเปิดและวิธีการไม่ใช้เครื่องมือใดๆ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2) แบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางคณิตศาสตร์ 3) แบบฝึกทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีการประเมินตนเองโดยใช้วิธีการรูบริกแอนโนเทตประยุกต์ 4) แบบฝึกทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีการประเมินตนเองโดยใช้แบบสอบถามปลายเปิด ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำที่ประเมินทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองโดยใช้วิธีการรูบริกแอนโนเทตประยุกต์มีพัฒนาการการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และพัฒนาการ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้แบบสอบถามปลายเปิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 2. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีประเมินการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองกับระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่อคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ทางทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แต่ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีประเมินการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตนเองกับระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ ต่อคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์การรับรู้ความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ojectives of this study were: 1) to compare mathematics problem solving skill development and mathematics self-efficacy development of secondary school students in excellent, moderate and poor math competency levels assessing themselves by using applied annotated rubric and open-ended questionnaire methods, 2) to examine the interaction between self-assessment methods and competency levels on mathematics problem solving development and mathematics self-efficacy development of secondary school students. Quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design was employed in this study. Sample were 90 students in secondary school devided into 3 math competency levels, i.e., excellent, moderate and poor. Each competency level consisted of 30 students. The students in each competency level conduct the self-assessment by using three self-assessment methods, i.e., applied annotated rubric, open-ended questionnaire, and general methods. Research instruments included 1) mathematics problem solving skill tests, 2) mathematics self-efficacy tests, 3) mathematics problem solving skill exercises with applied annotated rubrics, 4) mathematics problem solving skill exercises with open-ended questionnaire. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, repeated measures ANOVA, one-way ANOVA and two-way ANOVA. Findings were as follows: 1. Mathematics problem solving skill development and mathematics self-efficacy development of students with excellent, moderate and poor competency assessed themselves by using applied annotated rubric was higher than those assessed themselves by using open-ended questionnaire at .01 significant level. 2. There was an interaction between self-assessment method and competency levels on mathematics problem solving skill development of secondary school students at the statistically significant level of .01, but there was no interaction between self-assessment method and competency levels on mathematics self-efficacy development at the statistically significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License