Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines of english language additional course design for english program at lower secondary level
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.30
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มเติมของห้องเรียนพิเศษภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในปัจจุบัน และ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มเติมของห้องเรียนพิเศษภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา หรือหัวหน้าโครงการ หรือครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในโครงการ และ 2) นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนที่จัดโครงการห้องเรียนพิเศษภาษาอังกฤษ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามลักษณะหลักสูตรรายวิชาฯ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และ 3) ประเด็นคำถามในการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย พบว่าหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มเติมในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดในด้านความหลากหลายของเนื้อหา ความซ้ำซ้อนระหว่างระดับชั้น และการไม่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายระดับ CEFR B1 รวมถึงการจัดสื่อ การวัดและประเมินผลที่ขาดมาตรฐาน จากการศึกษาหลักสูตรของต่างประเทศ และข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้พัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบหลักสูตร 5 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) วัตถุประสงค์รายวิชาควรกำหนดเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน สอดคล้องกับระดับ CEFR B1 เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนในทุกด้านให้พร้อมใช้ในสถานการณ์จริง 2) เนื้อหาในรายวิชาควรมีความหลากหลาย เหมาะสมกับความสนใจของผู้เรียน และตอบสนองความต้องการในการพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษา 3) การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนควรมุ่งเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียนโดยจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้เชิงปฏิบัติ เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ 4) สื่อการเรียนการสอนควรเลือกใช้สื่อที่เหมาะสมและทันสมัย รองรับการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย และส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ 5) การวัดและประเมินผลรายวิชาควรมีความหลากหลาย ครอบคลุมทุกทักษะทางภาษา และอิงตามมาตรฐาน CEFR เพื่อสะท้อนความก้าวหน้าของผู้เรียนและนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ต่อเนื่องและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) examine the current characteristics of additional English courses for the English Program (EP) at the lower secondary level, and 2) propose guidelines of English language additional course design for English Program at lower secondary level. The participants included 1) school administrators, project leaders, or English teachers involved in the EP, and 2) Grade 9 students from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Bangkok that offer the EP. The data collection instruments consisted of 1) a questionnaire on course characteristics, 2) in-depth interview guidelines, and 3) focus group discussion prompts. The findings revealed that the current English language additional courses have limitations in terms of content diversity, redundancy across grade levels, and misalignment with the CEFR B1 proficiency target. Furthermore, the instructional materials, assessment, and evaluation processes lack standardization. Based on the study of international curricula and expert recommendations, the study developed guidelines of English language additional course design in five areas: 1) course objectives should set clear goals aligned with CEFR B1 to enhance students’ English proficiency in all skills for real-world application; 2) course content should be diverse, relevant to students’ interests, and responsive to their linguistic development needs; 3) teaching and learning activities should focus on student engagement through practical and interactive approaches to foster natural language acquisition; 4) instructional materials should be appropriate, modern, and supportive of varied and effective learning experiences; and 5) assessment and evaluation should be comprehensive, covering all language skills, and aligned with CEFR standards to reflect students’ progress and ensure sustainable development.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 16
    • Abstract Views: 5
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 44
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.