Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARISION OF MISCONCEPTIONS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS BETWEEN TREE-TIER AND FOUR-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TESTS IN BIOLOGY FOR SECONDARY STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.724
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวินิจฉัยระหว่างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับกับแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสี่ระดับวิชาชีววิทยาสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของผลการวินิจฉัยระหว่างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับและแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสี่ระดับวิชาชีววิทยาสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 62 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับและสี่ระดับ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์วีของคราเมอร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยทั้งสองฉบับพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูง (r มีค่า 0.723) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สอดคล้องกับการพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นพบว่า แบบสอบทั้งสองฉบับมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูง (r มีค่า 0.841) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แสดงว่า แบบสอบทั้งสองฉบับมุ่งวัดคุณลักษณะเดียวกัน เมื่อพิจารณาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์วีของคราเมอร์พบว่า ในรายมโนทัศน์หลักมีความสอดคล้องในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง (V มีค่าระหว่าง 0.322 ถึง 0.489) เมื่อพิจารณาในภาพรวมพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องในระดับปานกลาง (V มีค่า 0.536) แสดงว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบทั้งสองฉบับให้ผลการวินิจฉัยที่แตกต่างกันในระดับปานกลาง 2) ความสอดคล้องของผลการวินิจฉัยระหว่างแบบสอบวินิจฉัยทั้งสองฉบับกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์พบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายมโนทัศน์และในภาพรวมทั้งฉบับแล้วแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับและสี่ระดับมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to compare diagnostic results between three-tier and four-tier diagnostic tests in biology for secondary school students and 2) to analyze the congruence among diagnostic results from three-tier, four-tier diagnostic tests and think aloud interview. The participants were 62 upper secondary students of 2017 academic year. The instruments used in this research were 1) Three-tier and four-tier diagnostic tests, and 2) think aloud interview. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation, Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and Cramer’s V correlation coefficient. The research findings were as follows: 1) The results of study showed both high correlation level of Pearson correlation coefficient (r = 0.723) and intraclass correlation (r = 0.841) between three-tier and four-tier diagnostic tests statistical significant at .01 level. It showed that both of diagnostic tests could measure in same attribute of students. Correlation of diagnostic results between three-tier and four-tier diagnostic tests were not only average correlation level in major concepts (Cramer’s V range 0.322 to 0.489), but also overview diagnostic results (Cramer’s V = 0.536). 2) Correlation between diagnostic result of four-tier diagnostic test and think aloud interview was not different to those of three-tier diagnostic test and think aloud interview.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.