Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power consumption disaggregation and forecasting considering the penetration of behind-the-meter photovoltaic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.872
Abstract
การหันมาผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนเริ่มมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากการริเริ่มการบริหารจัดการพลังงานที่ยั่งยืนและความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ ส่งผลให้กำลังไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ในระบบสายส่งหรือค่าที่อ่านได้จากมิเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะถูกแทรกแซงจากกำลังไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะ ซึ่งผู้ให้บริการไฟฟ้าไม่สามารถวัดค่าที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะจากผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าได้โดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้ เรามุ่งพัฒนาวิธีการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าสุทธิ โดยเสนอวิธีการแยกส่วนความต้องการไฟฟ้าสุทธิเพื่อประมาณค่าความต้องการไฟฟ้าจริงและกำลังไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะ เราเสนอวิธีการเลือกคู่ประทับเวลาที่มีสมมติฐานว่าความต้องการไฟฟ้าสุทธิที่อ่านได้จากมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะและความต้องการไฟฟ้าจริงที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์จะมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ควบคู่กับการใช้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมากระหว่างความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์และการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกเป็นตัวประมาณค่าด้วยข้อมูลเชิงอุตุนิยมวิทยาทั่วไป ตัวอย่างเช่น อุณหภูมิและความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า ส่งผลให้วิธีการที่เสนอไม่ต้องการข้อมูลตัวอย่างที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์และไม่ใช้สมมติฐานของแบบจำลองเชิงกายภาพที่ต้องการข้อมูลเชิงอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ซับซ้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้เปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลา เช่น DeepAR, Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) และ Time-series Dense Encoder (TiDE) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลการใช้ไฟฟ้าจริงที่เก็บบันทึกจาก Ithaca, NY และ Austin, TX ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าสุทธิโดยใช้อินพุตที่แยกส่วนมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าสุทธิโดยตรง ความแม่นยำที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้เกิดจากการแยกส่วนแบบไม่มีผู้สอนสำหรับข้อมูลที่อยู่หลังมิเตอร์ ซึ่งพิสูจน์ว่าดีกว่าวิธีการกึ่งมีผู้สอนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, distributed photovoltaic (PV) generation trends have increased significantly because of sustainable energy initiatives and climate change concerns. This has led to a high penetration of behind-the-meter (BTM) solar generation systems. In this work, we aim to enhance net load forecasting. Thus, a novel unsupervised contrastive-based optimization method is proposed to estimate BTM PV generation from net load at the aggregated level. The proposed method uses pairs of timestamps, utilizing the assumption of similarity between net load and BTM pure load, alongside the strong correlation between solar irradiance and PV generation, to optimize a deep neural network. This method is independent of BTM data availability and physical model assumptions. To achieve the best forecasting trends for the disaggregated series (pure load and PV generation), we compared various recent forecasting models, including DeepAR, Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT), and Time-series Dense Encoder (TiDE). Experiments were conducted on two real-world electricity consumption datasets from New York and Texas. The results demonstrate that forecasting the net load using the disaggregated series yields better performance than direct net load forecasting. This improvement is due to the precision of our unsupervised disaggregation method for BTM data.
Creative Commons License