Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship satisfaction of couples and self-esteem in a patients with depression at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.599
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณาในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักที่มารักษา ณ คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก ของคลินิกจิตเวชผู้ใหญ่ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 113 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พศ.2566 - กุมภาพันธ์ พศ. 2567 โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ Relationship Assessment Scale (RAS) ฉบับภาษาไทย 3) แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง The Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (RSE) ฉบับภาษาไทย 4) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้า Beck Depression Inventory - IA (BDI-IA) ฉบับภาษาไทย โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.5 มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 49.6 ความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รักไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุ (Multiple Linear Regression) พบว่า ความถี่ของความขัดแย้งกับคู่รักในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 เดือน (β= -0.503) อายุ (β= -0.300) และ อิทธิพลของความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักที่ส่งผลต่ออาการของโรคซึมเศร้า (β= -0.274) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายตัวแปรความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รักในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักได้ ร้อยละ 45.0 และ ระดับความรุนแรงของอาการโรคซึมเศร้า (β= -0.610) สามารถทำนายตัวแปรการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักได้ ร้อยละ 37.3 เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a descriptive study of patients in romantic relationships who came for treatment at an outpatient clinic of the adult psychiatric clinic Chulalongkorn hospital, 113 people. Data were collected between October 2023 – February 2024, with research participants answering questionnaires by themselves covering 1) Demographics questionnaires 2) Relationship Assessment Scale (RAS) Thai version 3) The Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (RSE) Thai version 4) Beck Depression Inventory - IA (BDI-IA) Thai version, using descriptive and inferential statistics in data analysis. Most depressed patients in romantic relationships have high levels of relationship satisfaction accounting for 80.5%, have low self-esteem accounting for 49.6%. Couple relationship satisfaction was not significantly related to self-esteem. From multiple linear regression analysis, it was found that frequency of conflicts within 3 months (β= -0.503), age (β= -0.300) and Impact of lover relationship on depression (β= -0.274) together, were able to predict 45.0% of the variables of satisfaction in the couples’ relationship in depressed patients who is in a couple relationship. The severity of depressive symptoms (β= -0.610) was able to predict 37.3% of the variables of self-esteem in depressed patients who is in a couple relationship when controlling for other variables.
Creative Commons License