Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมสำหรับสวีทเทนนิงแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerawat Sema
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.243
Abstract
Sour natural gas (SNG) contains significant amounts of H2S, CO2, and other sulfur-containing components which need to be reduced to the required level suitable for safe transportation and usage. In this work, we conducted molecular dynamics simulations of five Phosphonium-based Ionic Liquids (PILs) with a formulated gas mixture containing 80% CH4, 10% CO2, 5% H2S, and 5% N2, reflecting a typical composition of SNG. The simulation was performed at 300 K and 50 bar for 100 ns and five PILs studied were tetrabutylphosphonium acetate ([P4444][ACE]), tetrabutylphosphonium formate ([P4444][FOR]), tetrabutylphosphonium methyl carbonate ([P4444][MTC]), tetrabutylphosphonium dimethylphosphate ([P4444][DMP]), and tetrabutylphosphonium diethylphosphate ([P4444][DEP]). Analysis of radial distribution functions (RDFs) indicated that PILs have a higher affinity for and absorption capacity of acid gases over CH4. Among all the simulated PIL+SNG systems, [P4444][FOR]+SNG has the highest absolute value of the electrostatic energy of -47,564.2 kJ mol-1 and the lowest absolute value of van der Waals energy of -21,447.8 kJ mol-1 both at 300 K and 50 bar. As a result, [P4444][FOR] has the lowest CH4 absorption capacity of 0.128 mol/mol and the highest acid gas selectivity of 7.750 mol/mol and 9.523 mol/mol for CO2 and H2S, respectively. [P4444][ACE] has the highest acid gas absorption capacity of 1.181 mol/mol for CO2 and 1.373 mol/mol for H2S. This result showed that a carboxylate functional group enhances acid gas absorption capacity while higher electrostatic energy favors their selectivity. The self-diffusivity of CH4 in the PILs is higher than that of CO2 or H2S. This manifested an unfavorable interaction between the PILs and CH4, leading to its low absorption capacity. This study demonstrated that PILs with a carboxylate functional group on the anion are preferable over those with a phosphate group in formulating sour natural gas sweetening absorbents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สธรรมชาติเปรี้ยวที่มี H2S CO2 และองค์ประกอบอื่นที่มีกำมะถันเป็นส่วนประกอบจำเป็นต้องลดปริมาณขององค์ประกอบที่เป็นกรดเหล่านี้เพื่อความปลอดภัยในการขนส่งและการนำไปใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียม 5 ชนิด ร่วมกับ แก๊สผสมที่ใช้แทนแก๊สธรรมชาติเปรี้ยว ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 80 % CH4 10 % CO2 5 % H2S และ 5 % N2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 K และความดัน 50 bar เป็นเวลา 100 ns ของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ tetrabutylphosphonium acetate ([P4444][ACE]) tetrabutylphosphonium formate ([P4444][FOR]) tetrabutylphosphonium methyl carbonate ([P4444][MTC]) tetrabutylphosphonium dimethylphosphate ([P4444][DMP]) และ tetrabutylphosphonium diethylphosphate ([P4444][DEP]) จากการวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเชิงรัศมี พบว่า ของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีสัมพรรคภาพและความจุการดูดซึมแก๊สเปรี้ยว คือ H2S และ CO2 ที่สูงกว่า CH4 โดยการจำลองที่มี [P4444][FOR] และ แก๊สธรรมชาติเปรี้ยว มีพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตสัมบูรณ์สูงที่สุด คือ 47,564.2 kJ mol-1 และ มีพลังงานแวนเดอร์วาลส์สัมบูรณ์ต่ำที่สุด คือ 21,447.8 kJ mol-1 ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า [P4444][FOR] มีความจุการดูดซึม CH4 ต่ำที่สุด คือ 0.128 mol/mol แต่มีความจำเพาะต่อแก๊สกรดสูงที่สุด คือ 7.750 mol/mol และ 9.523 mol/mol สำหรับ CO2 และ H2S ตามลำดับ โดย [P4444][ACE] มีความจุการดูดซึม CO2 และ H2S สูงที่สุด คือ 1.181 mol/mol และ 1.373 mol/mol ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอกซิเลตในของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมสามารถเพิ่มความจุการดูดซึมแก๊สกรด และ การเพิ่มขึ้นของพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความจำเพาะต่อแก๊สกรด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า CH4 มีสภาพแพร่ในของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมสูงกว่า CO2 หรือ H2S ซึ่งแสดงถึงอันตรกิริยาระหว่าง CH4 กับของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมที่อ่อนกว่า CO2 หรือ H2S จึงส่งผลให้ของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมมีความจุการดูดซึม CH4 ต่ำ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอกซิเลตเป็นแอนไอออนมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าของเหลวไอออนฐานฟอสฟอเนียมอื่นที่ศึกษาสำหรับสวีทเทนนิงแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.