Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรไฟล์สารระเหยง่ายในเหงื่อมนุษย์ก่อนและหลังการรับวัคซีนโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.944
Abstract
Vaccines have been reported to be effective at preventing people from getting the coronavirus (COVID-19) as well as reducing the harmful levels. This led to incorporation of the vaccinations into the protection protocol worldwide. The vaccinations could influence metabolisms, microbiome and metabolite distribution throughout human bodies including skin. This thesis applied gas chromatography ion mobility spectrometry (GC-IMS) and gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS) to differentiate the population with COVID-19 vaccination based on their different sweat volatile compound profiles. This involves tentative identification of 160 axillary swab samples obtained from 20 healthy volunteers before or after the COVID-19 vaccination at different periods up to two days with the sampling time 15 min by using 2 cotton rods. The data were analyzed using partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) showing separation of the groups before and after the vaccination. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were then constructed for the detected peaks which revealed several potential marker peaks with the significantly downregulated or upregulated contents in the vaccinated samples depending on the vaccine types. At the optimum peak volume thresholds, sensitivity, specificity and accuracy obtained with the individual marker were in the ranges of 80-100%, 65-80% and 78-90%, respectively. By using several marker compound contents with the PLS-DA curve fitting, the accuracy could be up to 98%. The analysis approaches are expected to be useful to confirm stages of other vaccination in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัคซีนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการป้องกันและลดการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาหรือโรคโควิด-19อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการฉีดวัคซีนอาจส่งผลต่อเมตาบอลิซึม ไมโครไบโอม และการกระจายตัวของเมตาบอไลท์ทั่วร่างกายของมนุษย์ รวมถึงผิวหนังของมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีไอออนโมบิลิตี้สเปกโตรเมทรี (GC-IMS) และแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี(GC-MS) เพื่อแยกแยะประชากรที่ได้รับวัคซีนป้องกันโรคโควิด-19โดยพิจารณาจากโปรไฟล์สารประกอบระเหยง่ายที่แตกต่างกันในเหงื่อของอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 20 คน มีการเก็บตัวอย่างเหงื่อโดยใช้ก้านสำลี 2 ก้าน หนีบไว้ใต้รักแร้ทั้งสองข้างเป็นเวลา 15 นาที โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโควิด-19ในเวลาที่แตกต่างกันนานมากที่สุด 2 วัน รวมเป็นจำนวน 160 ตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ PLS-DA เพื่อแสดงการแยกกลุ่มของประชากรก่อนและหลังการฉีดวัคซีน จากนั้นใช้ ROC เพื่อเลือกจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสารระเหยที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การรับวัคซีนโดยอาจจะมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวอย่างเหงื่อที่ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีน ซึ่งสารระเหยที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การรับวัคซีนมีความไว ความจำเพาะเจาะจง และความแม่นยำ อยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 80-100%, 65-80% และ 78-90% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้การรวมสารระเหยที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การรับวัคซีนหลายตัวร่วมกันอาจส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 98% คาดว่าแนวทางการวิเคราะห์นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการยืนยันระยะของการรับวัคซีนชนิดอื่นๆในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License