Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties, absorption and regeneration of AMP-PZ-MEA blended solvent for carbon capture
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.947
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวทำละลายผสมAMP-PZ-MEA 21 สูตร ความเข้มข้นรวม 20 30 และ 40 wt.% เปรียบเทียกับตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนละลายผสม PZ/AMP จะส่งผลตัวทำละลายมีความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดก่อนตกตะกอนสูงขึ้น ความหนาแน่นของตัวทำละลายผสมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม ในส่วนความหนืดของตัวทำละลายผสมที่ ความเข้มข้นรวม 20 และ 30 wt.% มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม ที่ 40 wt.% มีความหนืดสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม สูตร 5/30/5 ความเข้มข้นรวม 40 wt.% คือสูตรที่มีค่าความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุดมากกว่า 30 wt.% MEA ร้อยละ 32.60 จากการศึกษาสมรรถนะการถ่ายโอนมวลของตัวทำละลายผสม พบว่า สูตร 5/30/5 ความเข้มข้นรวม 30 wt.% มี KGaV และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุดซึ่งสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA ร้อยละ 310.59 และ 17.60 ตามลำดับ ตัวทำละลายผสมสูตรที่มีอัตราการคืนสภาพเริ่มต้นสูงที่สุด คือ 30/5/5 ที่ความเข้มข้นรวม 20 wt.% ในส่วนของภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนสภาพตัวทำละลายผสมในทุกสูตรยกเว้น 5/5/30 จะมีภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนสภาพตัวทำละลายต่ำกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิมร้อยละ 15.21-36.45 จากการประเมินศักยภาพของตัวทำละลายผสม โดยใช้ SP และ Optimizationโดยใช้โปรแกรม Design-Expert จากผลการประเมินทั้ง 2 วิธี พบว่า อัตราส่วน 5/30/5 ที่ความเข้มข้นรวม 40 wt.% เป็นอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับใช้ทดแทนตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates AMP-PZ-MEA blended solvents 21 formulations at 20 30 and 40 wt.% total concentration, compared to conventional 30 wt.% MEA. Increasing PZ/AMP ratio enhances maximum CO2 loading before precipitation. Density are similar to 30 wt.% MEA, while viscosity at 20 and 30 wt.% are comparable, and 40 wt.% is higher than 30 wt.% MEA. Mass transfer was found that the 5/30/5 has the highest KGaV and CO2 removal efficiency, which are higher than 30 wt.% MEA 17.60 %, respectively. 30/5/5 at 20 wt.% has the lowest initial desorption rate. The regeneration heat duty , all formulas except for 5/5/30 have a lower heat duty than the conventional 15.21-36.47 %. Evaluating the potential of the blended solvents using SP and optimization with Design-Expert software, both methods indicate that the 5/30/5 at 40 wt.% has high potential to replace 30 wt.% MEA.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.