Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำมูล จังหวัดสุรินทร์ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.253
Abstract
From 1973 to 2023, the Mun River in Surin Province, Thailand, underwent geomorphological evolution. This study examines changes in channel parameters to determine how human activity and natural processes affect river shape. This study measures changes in four important geomorphological parameters channel sinuosity, radius of curvature, channel width, and channel length by analyzing the data from C (ERT), satellite imagery, and topographic maps. A dynamic meandering process that has created oxbow lakes, neck and chute cut-offs, and other geomorphological features throughout time is visible on satellite photos. Significant morphological changes have been brought about, notably, by the building of dams, such the Pak Mun Dam, and greater agricultural growth. The rip current of the dams has reduced the natural sinuosity and stabilized the river channel, limiting meandering and altering sediment transport dynamics, i.e. sediment accumulation in the reservoir area of ​​the dam because the sediment cannot move out. Subsurface data from ERT supplement surface observations by exposing paleochannels and sediment layers that reflect past changes in the river's course, demonstrating the interaction of erosional and depositional processes. The data show that, while the river's meandering grew until the 1990s, dam building and infrastructure development have subsequently impeded lateral migration, restricted sediment flow, and decreased natural meander formation. Overall, this study emphasizes the cumulative influence of natural forces and human activities on the history of the Mun River, providing useful insights for future river management and conservation initiatives. The study emphasizes the need of sustainable land and water management methods in preventing additional river degradation and supporting fluvial system resilience throughout time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาของแม่น้ำมูลในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ ประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2516 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566 โดยศึกษาลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของลำน้ำเพื่อทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบจากกระบวนการทางธรรมชาติและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ที่มีต่อสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม แผนที่ภูมิประเทศ และข้อมูลการวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้า (ERT) เพื่อหาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตัวชี้วัดหลักของสัณฐานวิทยาทั้งหมดสี่ชนิด ประกอบไปด้วย ดัชนีความคดเคี้ยว รัศมีความโค้ง ความกว้าง และความยาวของลำน้ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแสดงให้เห็นถึงกระบวนการคดเคี้ยวของแม่น้ำที่ทำให้เกิดการตัดผ่านของทางน้ำบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนและการตัดผ่านของทางน้ำบริเวณคอขวดแม่น้ำ ทำให้เกิดทะเลสาบรูปแอก และลักษณะทางธรณีสัณฐานอื่น ๆ ตามกาลเวลา ทั้งนี้ การสร้างเขื่อน เช่น เขื่อนปากมูล และการขยายพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญในสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบจากน้ำไหลย้อนกลับของเขื่อนทำให้ดัชนีความคดเคี้ยวของแม่น้ำลดลงและลำน้ำมีเสถียรมากขึ้น ทำให้การคดเคี้ยวตามธรรมชาติลดลงและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพลศาสตร์การเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอน คือการสะสมตัวของตะกอนในบริเวณอ่างเก็บน้ำของเขื่อนเนื่องจากตะกอนไม่เคลื่อนที่ออกไปได้ ข้อมูลชั้นใต้ผิวจากการใช้ ERT ยังช่วยเสริมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตที่ผิวดิน โดยแสดงถึงร่องรอยธารน้ำเก่า (paleochannels) และชั้นตะกอนที่บันทึกการเคลื่อนที่ของลำน้ำในอดีต แสดงถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการกัดเซาะและการสะสมตัวของตะกอน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าความคดเคี้ยวของแม่น้ำมูลมีแนวโน้มค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 แต่หลังจากนั้น ได้มีการสร้างเขื่อนและการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของมนุษย์ได้จำกัดการเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้าง การไหลของตะกอนและการก่อตัวของแม่น้ำที่คดเคี้ยวตามธรรมชาติจึงลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลสะสมจากแรงกระทำทางธรรมชาติและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ต่อวิวัฒนาการของแม่น้ำมูล นำไปสู่ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเพื่อการจัดการและอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำในอนาคต และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการจัดการทรัพยากรที่ดินและน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อป้องกันการเสื่อมโทรมของแม่น้ำและสนับสนุนความยืดหยุ่นในระยะยาวของระบบแม่น้ำ
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.