Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการทำนายผู้ชนะสำหรับการแข่งขันบาสเกตบอลบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลเชิงสถิติของทีม ผู้เล่น และไลน์อัพ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.257
Abstract
NBA league in the United States for professional basketball league is considered the world-famous basketball league with the highest money circulation. Basketball players around the world would rather join the league. Also, many entrepreneurs would like to become a sponsor of a basketball team in the NBA league to increase the business opportunities leading to higher revenue especially a sponsor of a team that wins the NBA championship more than other teams. Therefore, every NBA team must develop a proper strategic plan to win the NBA championship. Hence, it is the beginning of this thesis to use seven popular machine learning models for classification problem which are Decision tree, Gradient boosting, K-nearest neighbor method, Multilayer perceptron, Naïve Bayes classifier, Random forest, and Support vector machine and the dataset of teams, players, and line-ups to identify a combination that provides the best accuracy for prediction the basketball match outcome. According to the result of this thesis, it is found that a combination between multilayer perceptron with a dataset of teams, players, and line-ups together provides best accuracy in predicting the outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีกเอ็นบีเอ ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สำหรับการแข่งขันบาสเกตบอลมืออาชีพ เป็นลีกบาสเกตบอลที่มีชื่อเสียง และมีเงินไหลเวียนอยู่ในลีกมากที่สุด ทำให้นักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลจากทั่วโลกอยากได้รับโอกาสในการเข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน รวมทั้งเจ้าของกิจการทั้งหลายก็อยากเป็นผู้สนับสนุนทีมบาสเกตบอลในลีกเอ็นบีเอ เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในทางธุรกิจ ส่งผลให้มีรายได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการสนับสนุนทีมที่มีจำนวนการเป็นผู้ชนะเลิศในการแข่งขันเอ็นบีเอมากกว่าทีมอื่น ดังนั้นทุกทีมจึงต้องพัฒนาการวางกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้รับชัยชนะในการแข่งขันเอ็นบีเอ จึงเป็นที่มาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ในการใช้ตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่เป็นที่นิยมในการแก้ปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทจำนวนเจ็ดตัวแบบ ได้แก่ ต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ เกรเดียนท์บูสติ้ง เคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ เพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น นาอีฟเบย์ ป่าสุ่ม และซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ร่วมกับชุดข้อมูลของทีม ผู้เล่น และการจัดตัวผู้เล่น เพื่อแสดงว่า การจับคู่ของตัวแบบและชุดข้อมูลใดให้ความแม่นยำในการทำนายผลการแข่งขันที่ดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้ จากการทดลองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่า การจับคู่ของตัวแบบเพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้นกับชุดข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยทีม ผู้เล่น และการจัดตัวผู้เล่นให้ความแม่นยำในการทำนายผลได้ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.