Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างโครงเนื้อเรี่องแบบหลากหลายตัวละครโดยอ้างอิงจากลักษณะตัวละคร ด้วยการใช้กฎเขียนใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.286
Abstract
A game story contains interactions between characters as well as the game world. Certain genres of games such as Visual Novels and Role-Playing Games rely on their stories to attract players. There were several proposed algorithms for story generation. They focused mainly on story generation for one main character. To our knowledge, there has not been a generator with support for multiple main characters, where each main character has their own storyline that could overlap with other main characters’ stories. With multiple main characters, players can see the game world through different viewpoints, thus getting more immersed into the game's story. Our research proposes a storytelling tool that visualizes potential object interactions in a storyboard format. The tool supports multiple main characters. It outputs action graphs, which can then be adapted by story writers. Other notable characteristics of the system include character personalities, the world and characters’ relationships, constraint control for controlling story direction, and story metrics to control the nature of the actions the characters perform. In order to measure whether or not the story generated from the Graph Generator was able to generate a storyline that was comparable in quality and appeal to a human-written storyline, we ran a survey in order to compare two stories. Results from applying metrics were also analyzed. It was found that the story generated by the proposed system was comparable to a human written story. In addition, the proposed metrics were able to control the direction of the generated story in most cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้อเรี่องของเกมส์นั้นประกอบไปด้วยการมีปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครกับโลกของเกม เกมบางประเภท เช่น วิชวลโนเวลหรือเกมสวมบทบาทนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีเนื้อเรื่องที่ดีเพี่อดึงดูดผู้เล่น เคยมีการเสนอวิธีใช้อัลกอริทึมในการสร้างเนื้อเรื่องหลายวิธีที่เน้นตัวละครหลักเพียงตัวเดียว เท่าที่ได้ทำการค้นคว้ามานั้น ยังไม่มีวิธีสร้างเนื้อเรี่องที่มีตัวละครหลักหลายตัวที่สามารถให้ตัวละครแต่ละตัวมีเนื้อเรื่องของตัวเองได้ การที่มีตัวละครหลายตัวสามารถทำให้ผู้เล่นสามารถมองโลกเกมได้จากหลายๆ มุมมอง และทำให้ผู้เล่นสามารถเข้าถึงเนื้อเรื่องของเกมได้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายคือการทำเครื่องมือที่สามารถสร้างเนื้อเรี่องเป็นกระดานเนื้อเรื่อง โดยที่เครื่องมือนั้นสามารถมีตัวละครหลักได้หลายตัว ผลลัพธ์ของการรันโปรแกรมคือกราฟเนื้อเรื่อง ที่ผู้ใช้สามารถนำไปเขียนเนื้อเรื่องได้ องค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ที่สำคัญของระบบนี้ยกตัวอย่างเช่น นิสัยตัวละคร ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครกับโลก การกำหนดกติกาและทิศทางในการเขียนเนื้อเรื่อง และการกำหนดเมตริกซ์เพี่อควบคุมประเภทของกทากระทำของตัวละคร ได้มีการจัดทำแบบสำรวจเพี่อวัดว่าเนื้อเรื่องที่เขียนโดยระบบสามารถเทียบเท่าเนื้อเรื่องที่เขียนโดยมนุษย์ได้หรือไม่ ผลของการใช้เมตริกซ์ได้ถูกนำมาวัดด้วย ผลสรุปคือ เนื้อเรื่องที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาโดยระบบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเทียบเท่าเนื้อเรื่องที่เขียนโดยมนุษย์ได้ และเมทริกซ์ที่นำเสนอสามารถควบคุมเนื้อเรื่องที่เขียนขึ้นได้ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.