Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The dynamic effects of transportation investment on Thailand’s production sectors : a general equilibrium approach
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.668
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาคการขนส่งและภาคการผลิตอื่นๆ ในระบบเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการลงทุนในภาคขนส่ง โดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิต-ผลผลิต พ.ศ. 2553 และข้อมูลบัญชีรายได้ประชาชาติเป็นฐานข้อมูลในการสร้างตารางบัญชีเมตริกซ์สังคมเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยได้แบ่งสาขาการผลิตในระบบเศรษฐกิจออกเป็น 24 สาขาการผลิต และจัดกลุ่มจากความใกล้เคียงในเทคโนโลยีการผลิตและโครงสร้างต้นทุนค่าขนส่ง สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การคำนวณตัวคูณราคาคงที่ ซึ่งได้ปรับปรุงมาจากสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายของสาขาการผลิตในตารางบัญชีเมตริกซ์สังคม โดยได้ปรับสัดส่วนการบริโภคภาคครัวเรือนด้วยค่าความยืดหยุ่นของรายได้เพื่อคำนึงถึงผลจากการปรับเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนการบริโภคเมื่อรายได้ของครัวเรือนเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) การคำนวณดุลยภาพทั่วไป ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบให้การสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่ม หน่วยผลิตสามารถเลือกใช้รูปแบบการขนส่งเพื่อทดแทนการเลือกปัจจัยในการผลิตได้ โดยการจำลองสถานการณ์จะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบจากสัดส่วนของทุนที่จะเข้าสู่ภาคการขนส่งของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาขาในภาคการขนส่งที่มีผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลัง (Backward Linkage) มากสุด ได้แก่ สาขาการขนส่งทางราง ขณะที่ผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้า (Forward Linkage) ได้แก่ สาขาการขนส่งทางถนน เมื่อทำการจำลองสถานการณ์โดยการเพิ่มทุนในภาคขนส่งพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศได้ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลควรเพิ่มการลงทุนในภาคการขนส่งต่อไป นอกจากนี้ การจัดสรรเงินลงทุนในภาคการขนส่งสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระตุ้นสาขาการผลิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาคการขนส่ง โดยพิจารณาจากผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้า และผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the interrelationship between transportation sectors and other production sectors in Thai economy. The impact of transportation investment on the production sectors is also analyzed by using the recursive dynamic computable general equilibrium approach. The social accounting matrix, which is used as the basis for a model compilation, is constructed from Input-Output table of Thailand in 2010 and the corresponding system of national account . Taking into account the differences in cost structure and technology of transport inputs, the production sectors are divided into 24 sectors. The analyses are divided into two parts. The first one is the calculation of fixed price multiplier in which the household consumption is adjusted by the income elasticity to reflect the shift in consumption share. The second part is dealing with the general equilibrium analysis where the production technology allows for the substitutability between transportation services and other primary factor inputs as the value added composition. Regarding the policy shocks, the simulations have been run to compare the impacts of shifting the share of capital investment or the allocation of newly produced capital toward the transportation sectors on Thai economy. The results show that ‘Railway transport’ has the highest backward linkage (BL), while ‘Road transport’ has the highest forward linkage (FL). The increasing share of capital investment for transportation sectors will boost up the level of Thai Economy. Therefore, government should allocate more budgets for transportation infrastructures as well as the related sectors by considering the inter-linkage nature as reflected by the BL and FL linkages.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.