Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of Financial Development and Ease of Doing Business on New Registered Business
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.666
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการพัฒนาทางการเงินและความยากง่ายในการประกอบธุรกิจต่อการจัดตั้งธุรกิจใหม่ โดยพิจารณาบทบาทการพัฒนาทางการเงินทั้งในด้านความลึก การเข้าถึง และความมีประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันการเงินและความยากง่ายในการประกอบธุรกิจด้านต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย การเริ่มต้นธุรกิจ การจดทะเบียนทรัพย์สิน การคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุน และการชำระภาษี โดยศึกษาในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา 8 ประเทศ ประกอบด้วย ประเทศมาเลเซีย ไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ อินโดนีเซีย อินเดีย ศรีลังกา บังคลาเทศ และปากีสถาน ใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางร่วมกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2002-2014 ประยุกต์กับแบบจำลอง Panel Regression Method Models ด้วยวิธี Fixed-Effects ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้าถึงสถาบันการเงิน ความสะดวกในการเริ่มต้นธุรกิจ การคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัวมีผลทางบวก ขณะที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ที่แท้จริงมีผลทางลบต่อจำนวนการจดทะเบียนประกอบธุรกิจใหม่ในประเทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาพบว่าความลึกและประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันการเงิน ความสะดวกในการจดทะเบียนทรัพย์สิน การชำระภาษี มูลค่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ และสัดส่วนการออมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนการจดทะเบียนประกอบธุรกิจใหม่ในประเทศอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research empirically examines the role of financial development and ease of doing business on new registered business. The study examines the role of financial development in terms of their depth, access and efficiency on financial institutions and various aspects of ease of doing business namely starting a business, registering property, protecting minority investors and paying taxes in case of 8 developing countries including Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan. It uses the panel regression models with fixed-effects over period 2002-2014. The empirical results show that financial development, particularly access to financial institutions, ease of doing business in area of starting a business and protecting minority investors, GDP per capita growth have a positive effect and statistically significant on the number of new registered businesses. While real lending interest rate has a negative effect and statistically significant on the number of new registered businesses. However the study found that the depth and efficiency on financial institutions, ease of registering property, ease of paying taxes, foreign direct investment and gross domestic saving to GDP have not statistically significant on the number of new registered businesses.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.