Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors that Impact the Delinquently in Consumer Loans of Commercial Banks and Non-bank Financial Institutions in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.665
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อหนี้ค้างชำระของสินเชื่อเพื่ออุปโภคบริโภคจากธนาคารพาณิชย์และบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจแต่มิใช่สถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2546 ถึง 2559 ที่มีอัตราการขยายตัวที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนอาจจะก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อหนี้ครัวเรือนและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในปัจจุบัน โดยสมมติฐานหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คาดว่าอัตราการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศและกลุ่มตัวแปรผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการในอดีตสะท้อนถึงพฤติกรรมของกิจการและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อปัญหาหนี้ค้างชำระในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงได้ใช้วิธี Difference GMM ในการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนี้ค้างชำระในอดีตของสินเชื่อทุกประเภทนั้นส่งผลต่อหนี้ค้างชำระในปัจจุบันสะท้อนถึงพฤติกรรม Moral Hazard ของกิจการ โดยปัญหาหนี้ค้างชำระด้อยคุณภาพที่มีการค้างชำระมากกว่า 3 เดือนขึ้นไปของสินเชื่อทุกประเภทเกิดจากการที่กิจการมีความพร้อมเพียงพอสำหรับการปล่อยสินเชื่อ (Ability to Loan) ทำให้อัตราการเติบโตของปริมาณเงินให้สินเชื่อนั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่านโยบายคืนภาษีรถยนต์คันแรกในปี พ.ศ.2554 ที่หวังจะกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศผ่านการจับจ่ายใช้สอยของประชากรนั้นส่งผลให้หนี้ค้างชำระด้อยคุณภาพของสินเชื่อรถยนต์ปรับตัวสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the factors that affect the debt delinquency of consumer loans from commercial banks and non-bank financial institutions from 2003 to 2016 in Thailand, with the growth rate rising poverty could affect the risk of household debt and economy of the country at the present. The main hypothesis of this research is that the growth rate of the domestic economy and the bank-specific factors reflect the behavior of the business that is important factors of the current problem of consumer loans, so use a difference GMM. The study found that the debt owed on the loan types affected the outstanding debt currently reflected the Moral Hazard behavior of the business. The Non-performing loans of all loans type are explained by loan growth policy and business's liquidity reflect the ability to loan. The taxes return first-car policy and home projects at that time, hoping to stimulate the domestic economy through private consumption affect the problem loans of auto loans to rise significantly statistically.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.