Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of exchange rate volatility on international trade of Thailand with major trading partners.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Second Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.661
Abstract
งานวิจัยทางทฤษฎีและการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ว่าด้วยผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศพบว่าความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนส่งผลให้การค้าระหว่างประเทศปรับตัวลดลงหากผู้ส่งออกมีลักษณะกลัวความเสี่ยงน้อย (Less Risk Averse) มิฉะนั้นมีการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นหากผู้ส่งออกมีลักษณะกลัวความเสี่ยงมาก (Highly Risk Averse) แต่มีบางงานศึกษาไม่พบผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญ ฉะนั้นงานศึกษานี้มีจึงวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อปริมาณการส่งออกของไทยโดยเลือกการส่งออกไปยัง4ประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน สหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่นและกลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรป การศึกษาใช้วิธี ARDL Bound Testing ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สามารถหาผลกระทบทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวรวมทั้งการปรับตัวจากระยะสั้นสู่ระยะยาวได้ในสมการเดียวกัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้มีลักษณะเป็นรายเดือนตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.2000 ถึง 2016 การศึกษาพบว่าในระยะสั้นความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนทำให้การส่งออกลดลง ในระยะยาวอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่สามารถปรับตัวต่อการผันผวน ทำให้ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับในอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับผลกระทบในระยะยาว ส่วนใหญ่ทำให้การส่งออกลดลง อ้างอิงได้ว่าผู้ส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมเหล่านี้มีลักษณะกลัวความเสี่ยงน้อย (Less Risk Averse) จากการที่การส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในระยะยาว ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัวภายใต้การจัดการ (Managed Float) ของไทยจึงยังคงเป็นระบบที่มีความเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากในระยะสั้นอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดังนั้นภาครัฐควรจะมีมาตรการในการกระตุ้นและส่งเสริมให้ผู้ส่งออกมีการประกันความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนโดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กจำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Both theoretical and empirical researches on the impact of exchange rate volatility on international trade find that exchange rate volatility can decrease the volume of trade if exporters are less risk averse or can increase if exporters are highly risk averse. However, many empirical studies show that the volatility effect on trade is not statistically significant. Our study aims to investigate the short-run and long-run effects of exchange rate volatility on Thai exports to each of the four major trade partners consisting of ASEAN, USA, Japan, and the European Union. The method employed is ARDL Bound Testing which can estimate the short run and long run effects including the adjustment from short run to long run within a single equation. The data used in this study is monthly during the period from 2000 to 2016. Our study results show that in the short run, exchange rate volatility could lead to a reduction of the export volume but in the long run, most industries can adjust to the volatility and as a result, the exports are not significantly affected. However, exchange rate volatility does lead to a decline in export of some industries in both the short and the long run. We infer that the exporters in these latter industries are less risk averse. All in all, exports of most industries are not significantly affected by exchange rate volatility in the long run. Hence, the appropriate exchange rate system in Thailand remains the managed float system. However, because most industries are adversely affected by exchange rate volatility in the short run, the government should encourage exporters to hedge against exchange rate volatility especially in the industry with many small and medium enterprises.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.