Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CD146 expression in oral lichen planus and oral cancer in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบกาญจน์ ทองประสม
Second Advisor
เอกรัฐ ภัทรธราธิป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.660
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 ในเยื่อเมือกช่องปากปกติ (NOM) ไลเคน แพลนัสช่องปาก (OLP) อีพิทีเลียล ดิสเพลเซียช่องปาก (OED) และมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวเซลล์สควอมัสช่องปาก (OSCC) ในผู้ป่วยไทย โดยนำชิ้นเนื้อจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้นมาทำการศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี เพื่อประเมินจำนวนเคอราติโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 และความเข้มในการติดสี พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนเคอราติโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 ในกลุ่ม OLP (P < 0.001) และกลุ่ม OED (P < 0.001) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม NOM โดยกลุ่ม NOM, OLP, OED มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนเคอราติโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 เท่ากับ 19.04±15.32, 59.40±24.48, 60.04±28.87 ตามลำดับ พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนเคอราติโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 ในกลุ่ม OSCC เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม OED (P<0.001) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนเคอราติโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 ในกลุ่ม OSCC เท่ากับ 22.13±21.03 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความเข้มในการติดสีระหว่างกลุ่ม NOM กับกลุ่ม OLP (P<0.05) กลุ่ม NOM กับกลุ่ม OED (P<0.05) กลุ่ม OLP กับกลุ่ม OED (P<0.05) กลุ่ม OLP กับกลุ่ม OSCC (P<0.05) และกลุ่ม OED กับกลุ่ม OSCC (P<0.05) ชิ้นเนื้อส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่ม NOM และกลุ่ม OSCC ติดสีเข้มระดับจาง กลุ่ม OLP ติดสีเข้มปานกลาง และกลุ่ม OED ติดสีเข้ม ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าซีดี 146 อาจมีบทบาทหลายด้านในรอยโรคข้างต้น โดยมีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นในไลเคน แพลนัสและอีพิทีเลียล ดิสเพลเซียช่องปาก แต่มีการแสดงออกลดลงในมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวเซลล์สควอมัสช่องปาก ซีดี 146 จึงอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคไลเคน แพลนัสช่องปาก และการสูญเสียการแสดงออกของซีดี 146 อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากอีพิเลียล ดิสเพลเซียไปเป็นมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวเซลล์สควอมัสช่องปากได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the study was to investigate the expression of CD146 in normal oral mucosa (NOM), oral lichen planus (OLP), oral epithelial dysplasia (OED), and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) in Thai patients. Twenty specimens from each group were evaluated using immunohistochemistry. The number of CD146+ keratinocytes and the staining intensity were assessed. We found the significant increase in the mean percentages of CD146+ keratinocytes in OLP (P< 0.001) and OED (P< 0.001), compared to that of NOM. The number of CD146+ keratinocytes in NOM, OLP and OED were 19.04±15.32, 59.40±24.48, 60.04±28.87, respectively. A significant decrease in mean percentage of CD146+ keratinocytes was observed in OSCC compared to OED (P<0.001). The mean percentage of CD146+ keratinocytes in OSCC was 22.13±21.03. There were significant differences in staining intensity between the NOM and OLP (P<0.05), NOM and OED (P<0.05), OLP and OED (P<0.05), OLP and OSCC (P<0.05) and OED and OSCC (P<0.05). In most cases, the staining intensity was mild in NOM and OSCC, moderate in OLP and strong in OED. These results suggest that CD146 may play multiple roles in these lesions. Its expression was upregulated in OLP and OED, but downregulated in OSCC. CD146 may be involved in the pathogenesis of OLP and the loss of CD146 may underlie the progression of OED into invasive OSCC.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.