Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of gru-lstm for long term stock predictions
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.695
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกโครงสร้างผสม GRU-LSTMในการพยากรณ์ระยะราคาปิดหุ้นระยะยาวในอีก 30 วันข้างหน้า โดยมีตัวแบบโครงข่ายระบบประสาทย้อนกลับ,ตัวแบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวและตัวแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ ในการร่วมเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ราคาปิดระยะยาว ภายใต้หุ้นใน SET50 ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้หุ้นจะถูกเลือกมาจากกลุ่มหุ้นที่มีลักษณะความผันผวนที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ กลุ่มหุ้นที่มีความผันผวนต่ำ ADVANC BDMS กลุ่มหุ้นที่มีความผันผวนกลาง CPALL MINT กลุ่มหุ้นที่มีความผันผวนสูง SAWAD DELTA โดยข้อมูลของหุ้นแต่ละตัวถูกเก็บตั้งแต่เดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2566 (5 ปีย้อนหลัง) ซึ่งขั้นตอนการแบ่งข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลชุดฝึกฝนตัวแบบ, ข้อมูลตรวจสอบ , ข้อมูลชุดทดสอบตัวแบบ โดยขั้นตอนการสร้างตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในแต่ละชนิด ได้ใช้วิธีการทำไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์จูนนิ่งเพื่อหาชุดไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในแต่ละตัวแบบจากวิธีการค้นหาแบบสุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อใช้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสองเป็นเกณฑ์ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ระยะยาวของตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ตัวแบบโครงสร้างผสม GRU-LSTM ไม่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ระยะยาวสูงกว่าตัวแบบโครงสร้างเดี่ยวเสมอไป ตัวแบบโครงสร้างผสม GRU-LSTM มีประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ระยะยาวสูงกว่าตัวแบบโครงสร้างเดี่ยว GRU และ LSTM ในหุ้นกลุ่มที่มีระดับความผันผวนต่ำ ซึ่งตัวแบบโครงสร้างผสม GRU-LSTM ให้ประสิทธิพยากรณ์ระยะยาวที่ค่อนข้างดีเมื่อเทียบกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการฝึกฝนตัวแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the efficiency of GRU-LSTM for long term stock predictions in the next 30 days and compare efficiency with Recurrent neural network, The Long Short-Term Memory, Gated recurrent units for long-term stock predictions within stock in SET50. Sample stocks of this research were selected according to the group of stocks with different volatility characteristics, including low volatility stock group ADVANC BDMS, medium volatility stock group CPALL MINT, high volatility stock group SAWAD DELTA. The data of each stock was selected from October 2018 to September 2023 (the past five years) which was divided into 3 parts, including training set, validation set, test set. The deep learning model creation process for each type uses hyperparameter tuning to seek the most appropriate set of hyperparameters in each deep learning model by using random search method. The root mean square error was used as the criterion for evaluating the efficiency of predictions in each model. The research results found that the GRU-LSTM mixed structure model does not always have higher long-term forecasting performance than the single structure model. The GRU-LSTM mixed structure model has higher long-term forecasting performance than the GRU and LSTM which is single structure model in stocks with low volatility levels. Finally, the GRU-LSTM mixed model provides relatively good long-term prediction performance compared to the time required to train the model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.