Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of bi-label classification on the learning efficiancy of feed-forward neutral networks
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.130
Abstract
การศึกษานี้พิจารณาผลกระทบของตัวแบบในการจำแนกประเภทแบบสองลาเบลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบป้อนไปข้างหน้า โดยเปรียบเทียบกับตัวแบบในการจำแนกประเภทแบบหนึ่งลาเบล การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพที่สำคัญ เช่น ความเร็วในการลู่เข้าของตัวแบบ การลดค่าการสูญเสีย และความเสถียรของตัวแบบผ่านการทดสอบในกรณีศึกษาที่มีความซับซ้อนต่างกัน 3 กรณี ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจำแนกประเภทแบบสองลาเบลสามารถทำให้ตัวแบบลู่เข้ารวดเร็วขึ้น มีค่าการสูญเสียต่ำกว่า และมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวแบบในการจำแนกประเภทแบบหนึ่งลาเบล โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของชุดข้อมูลที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อความซับซ้อนของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น ความแตกต่างในด้านประสิทธิภาพระหว่างสองตัวแบบจะเริ่มลดลง แต่การจำแนกประเภทแบบสองลาเบลยังคงมีข้อได้เปรียบเล็กน้อยในด้านการลดค่าการสูญเสีย ความสามารถในการปรับตัว และความสามารถในการจัดการกับชุดข้อมูลที่หลากหลาย ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจำแนกประเภทแบบสองลาเบลสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรตามหลายตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในด้านการวิเคราะห์เชิงพยากรณ์และการจัดประเภทข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งความเร็วในการประมวลผลและความเสถียรของตัวแบบเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the impact of bi-label classification on the performance of feed-forward neural networks (FFNNs) by comparing it with single-label classification models. The research focuses on key performance metrics such as convergence speed, loss reduction, and model stability across three case studies of varying complexity. The findings indicate that bi-label classification consistently achieves faster convergence, lower loss values, and greater stability compared to single-label classification, particularly in simpler datasets. As the complexity of the data increases, the performance gap between the two models narrows, though bi-label classification continues to maintain a slight advantage in terms of loss reduction, generalization, and the ability to handle diverse datasets. These results suggest that bi-label classification can significantly enhance the efficiency of deep learning models, making them more effective in solving tasks involving multiple dependent variables. The study’s findings are particularly relevant to fields like predictive analytics and large-scale data classification, where processing speed and model stability are critical.
Creative Commons License