Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF Csl CRYSTALS BY MULTI-DOPING TECHNIQUE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี แสงแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.634
Abstract
พัฒนาผลึกซีเซียมไอโอไดด์เพื่อการตรวจวัดรังสี โดยวิธีการปลูกแบบบริดจ์แมน-สต็อกบาร์เกอร์ (Bridgman-Stockbarger) และศึกษาถึงการพัฒนาผลึกโดยการเจือผลึกด้วยแคลเซียม (Ca) หรือ แทลเลียม (Tl) หรือ เจือร่วมกันทั้งสองชนิด คือ ผลึก CsI(Ca), CsI(Tl) และCsI(Tl,Ca) โดยควบคุมให้มีอัตราการปลูกผลึกหรือตกผลึกของผลึก CsI(Tl) คือ 0.65 มิลลิเมตร/ชั่วโมง และอัตรา 0.57 มิลลิเมตร/ชั่วโมง สำหรับผลึก CsI(Ca) และ CsI(Tl,Ca) โดยมีสัดส่วนการผสม CsI ต่อสารเจือ คือ 99.65 : 0.35 ผลึก CsI(Ca), CsI(Tl) และผลึก CsI(Tl,Ca) ที่ปลูกได้นั้นมีความใส โดยผลึกทั้งสามก้อนมีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิกที่มีการจัดเรียงอะตอมแบบพหุสัณฐาน โดยมีโครงสร้างเดียวที่เด่นชัด คือ โครงสร้างผลึกระนาบ (110) โดยที่ผลึก CsI(Tl) นั้นมีคุณภาพเชิงโครงสร้างผลึกดีที่สุด และรองลงมา คือ ผลึก CsI(Tl,Ca) แต่ว่าผลึก CsI(Ca) นั้นมีโครงสร้างผลึกระนาบเด่นชัดพอกัน 2 ระนาบ คือ ระนาบ (110) และ ระนาบ (211) คุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของผลึกที่มีการเจือด้วยสารต่างนั้น พบว่า ผลึก CsI(Ca), CsI(Tl,Ca) มีการเปล่งแสงย่านสีฟ้าที่ความยาวคลื่นประมาณ 420-450 นาโนเมตร และสำหรับกรณีผลึก CsI(Tl) เปล่งแสงย่านสีส้มที่ความยาวคลื่นประมาณ 590 นาโนเมตร โดยที่ผลึก CsI(Tl) มีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของการเปล่งแสงได้ดีที่สุด และรองลงมาคือ ผลึก CsI(Tl,Ca) และ CsI(Ca) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาการส่องผ่านแสงของผลึกที่พบว่า ผลึก CsI(Tl), CsI(Ca) และ CsI(Tl,Ca) มีค่า Eg คือ 2.21 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์, 2.88 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และ 2.48 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และอัตราการส่องแสงผ่านสูงสุดของผลึกทั้งสามต่างกันไม่มากนัก โดย ผลึก CsI(Tl) ส่องผ่านได้มากที่สุด และรองลงมาคือ ผลึก CsI(Ca) และ CsI(Tl,Ca) ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำผลึกทั้งสามก้อนมาทดสอบการตรวจวัดสเปกตรัมของรังสีแกมมาระดับพลังงาน 122 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ พบว่า ผลึก CsI(Tl) และ CsI(Tl,Ca) มีประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ร้อยละ 81 และ 89 สำหรับผลึก CsI(Ca) มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงร้อยละ 60 ซึ่งนี้เป็นผลที่สอดคล้องกับผลวิเคราะห์ถึงคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของผลึกที่แตกต่างกัน และผลึก CsI(Tl) มีค่ากำลังแยกพลังงานดีที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 27.87 โดยที่ ผลึก CsI(Tl,Ca) และ CsI(Ca) คือร้อยละ 40.98 และ 60.38
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cesium Iodide (CsI) crystals have been grown to develop the radiation detectors by modified homemade Bridgman-Stockbarger technique. In this research, CsI crystals have been investigated by variation of dopants as Ca, Tl and both of Ca and Tl. CsI(Tl) crystal was grown at the growth rate of 0.65 mm/hr and 0.57 mm/hr for CsI(Ca) and CsI(Tl,Ca) crystals. The composition of dopant was constant of 0.35%wt. All CsI crystals were characterized for the crystal structure and its quality by x-ray diffraction. The CsI(Tl) and CsI(Tl,Ca) crystals have a quite similar structure of cubic with a dominant (110) plane. But CsI(Ca) crystal has two dominant planes of (110) and (211). By PL measurements to investigate the optical properties, CsI(Ca) and CsI(Tl,Ca) crystals emitted the blue light with a wavelength of 420-450 nm after excitation and the orange light emission of 590-nm wavelength from CsI(Tl) crystal. The results showed that the CsI(Tl) crystal has the highest relative efficiency of light emission and then CsI(Tl,Ca) and the last one of CsI(Ca). The results are in a good agreement with the finding from UV-VIS spectrophotometry: the lowest Eg of CsI(Tl) crystal of 2.21 eV and 2.48 eV of CsI(Ca) and the highest of 2.88 eV of CsI(Ca) crystal. The light transmittance of all crystals was analyzed: the highest one of CsI(Tl) and then CsI(Ca) and the last of CsI(Tl,Ca) crystal. Eventually the efficiency of radiation detection were performed by coupling with a photomultiplier tube (PMT), the CsI(Tl) and CsI(Tl,Ca) crystals have the best detection efficiency of 81% and 89% at 122 keV but only 60% in case of CsI(Ca) crystal. This is due to their different optical properties about the light emission efficiency. Furthermore, the radiation spectrum measured by CsI(Tl) crystal has the best energy resolution of 27.87% and 40.98% of CsI(Tl,Ca) but the highest one of 60.38%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.