Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of turmeric extract curcuma longa L. In combination with acid regulator to inhibit pathogenic bacteria and extend shelf life of fresh rice noodle
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา พ่วงประพันธ์
Second Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.628
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สารสกัดจากขมิ้นชันร่วมกับสารควบคุมความเป็นกรด เพื่อยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคและยืดอายุการเก็บของเส้นขนมจีนสด ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันด้วยวิธี HPLC และ TLC ตรวจสอบ คัดแยก และจำแนกจุลินทรีย์ไอโซเลทที่ทำให้เส้นขนมจีนเสื่อมเสียด้วยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บนพื้นที่ rDNA ศึกษาสมบัติการต้านจุลินทรีย์ด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าminimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) และminimum bactericidal/fungicidal concentration (MBC/MFC) และของสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน (curcumin; CCM) และสารควบคุมความเป็นกรด คือ โซเดียมอะซิเตท (sodium acetate; SA) และโซเดียมแลกเทต (sodium lactate; SL) รวมถึงศึกษาการเสริมฤทธิ์ของสารผสม และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของสารผสมในเส้นขนมจีนสด และลักษณะทางกายภาพของเส้นขนมจีนสด จากการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน คือ curcumin, demethoxycurcumin และ bisdemethoxycurcumin จุลินทรีย์หลักที่ทำให้ขนมจีนเสื่อมเสีย คือ แบคทีเรีย Brevibacillus sp. และยังพบ Bacillus pumilus และ Bacillus cereus และพบยีสต์ Candida tropicalis และ Pichia occidentalis โดยสาร CCM มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวและจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรค (Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli) ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดระหว่าง 4.88 ถึง 78.00 µg/ml มีขนาดของ inhibition zone อยู่ในช่วง 7.87±0.06-11.20±0.20 mm ยกเว้น E.coli และเมื่อพิจารณาค่า MIC และค่า MBC/MFC ของสารเดี่ยว CCM,SA และ SL พบในช่วง 0.49-3.90, 25-200 และ 12.57-200.15 mg/ml ตามลำดับ และค่า MBC/MFC ในช่วง 1.95-7.81, 50->200 และ 50.29->201.15 mg/ml ตามลำดับ จาการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของสารผสมพบว่ามีฤทธิ์เสริมกัน (synergistic effect) ยกเว้นการใช้ CCM ร่วมกับ SA ที่ให้ผล indifference กับ E.coli สารผสมที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด คือ การใช้ CCM ร่วมกับ SL ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ทุกชนิด จากผลการใส่สารผสมในเส้นขนมจีนสดต่อฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของ CCM ร่วมกับ SL พบว่าเมื่อเติมสารที่ระดับ MBC ของ E. coli สารแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ แต่ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าจุลินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบทุกชนิด และสารที่ใช้มีผลต่อค่าสี (L* a* b*), ค่า pH และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) ส่วนค่าความเหนียว ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to determine the use of turmeric extract curcuma longa L. in combination with acid regulators to inhibit pathogenic bacteria and to extend shelf life of fresh rice noodle. The chemical compound of turmeric extract (curcumin; CCM) was determined by HPLC and TLC. Isolated and identified spoilage microorganisms in fresh rice noodles by rDNA sequencing analysis and investigated the inhibitory effects by agar well diffusion method, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), and minimum bactericidal/fungicidal concentration (MBC/MFC) of CCM and acid regulators i.e. sodium acetate (SA) and sodium lactate (SL). The synergistic effect of CCM with acid regulators was also investigated. The effects of mixture applied into fresh rice noodle was evaluating microorganism inhibition and physical properties. The results showed that the chemical compound was curcumin, demethoxycurcumin and bisdemethoxycurcumin. The main spoilage microorganism was bacteria, which were Brevibacillus sp. and besides Bacillus pumilusm, Bacillus cereus whereas yeast and mold were Candida tropicalis, and Pichia occidentalis. CCM with the concentration ranged from 4.88 to 78.00 µg/ml had inhibitory effects on all isolates and reference pathogens (Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus) with inhibition zone ranging from 7.87±0.06 to 11.20±0.20 mm and showed no inhibitory effect on E. coli. Furthermore, MIC of CCM, SA, and SL were 0.49-3.90, 25-200 และ 12.57-200.15 mg/ml, respectively and MBC/MFC were 1.95-7.81, 50->200 and 50.29->201.15 mg/ml, respectively. The combination of those compounds showed the synergistic effect except for CCM with SA showed indifference effect for E.coli. The most effective combination was CCM in with SL which can inhibit all tested microorganism. Applying to fresh rice noodle at MBC concentration (E. coli) showed the inhibitory effect but showed no bactericidal or fungicidal effect on all tested microorganism. Treated fresh rice noodle had significantly different in color (L*, a*, b*), pH, and antioxidant activity (p≤0.05) from the control while there was no difference in toughness (p>0.05).
Creative Commons License