Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติบางประการของ มอดูลเอส-การคูณ และ มอดูลเอส-การคูณร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Samruam Baupradist
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.309
Abstract
Let R be an associative ring with identity, and all modules be unitary right R- modules. In 2020, D. D. Anderson et al. introduced the concept of S-multiplication modules, which is a generalization of multiplication modules. Two years later, E. Yildiz et al. introduced the dual notion of S-multiplication modules called S- comultiplication modules. Moreover, S-comultiplication modules are also a gen- eralization of comultiplication modules. In this thesis, we will explore several properties of both S-multiplication modules and S-comultiplication modules. We will provide examples of S-multiplication modules and S-comultiplication modules. Additionally, we demonstrate that the concepts of S-multiplication modules, sim- ple modules and multiplication modules are equivalent if M is a divisible module over an integral domain R. Furthermore, we show that S-comultiplication modules are S-multiplication modules if M is a torsion-free module. Finally, we also study properties of S-prime submodules of S-multiplication modules and study properties of S-small submodules and S-essential submodules of S-comultiplication modules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ R เป็นริงที่มีสมบัติการเปลี่ยนหมู่และมีเอกลักษณ์ และกําหนดให้ทุก ๆ มอดูล เป็นยูนิแท รี R-มอดูลทางขวาเสมอ ในปี 2020 แอนเดอร์สัน และคณะ ได้นําเสนอแนวคิดของมอดูลเอส-การ คูณ ซึ่งเป็นการวางนัยทั่วไปของมอดูล-การคูณ สองปีถัดมา ยีลดิซ และคณะ ได้นําเสนอแนวคิด คู่ของมอดูลเอส-การคูณ เรียกว่ามอดูลเอส-การคูณร่วม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น มอดูลเอส-การคูณร่วมยัง เป็นการวางนัยทั่วไปของมอดูล-การคูณร่วมอีกด้วย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะสํารวจสมบัติต่างๆ ของทั้งมอดูลเอส-การคูณ และมอดูล-เอสการคูณร่วม เราจะให้ตัวอย่างของมอดูลเอส-การคูณ และมอดูล-เอสการคูณร่วม นอกจากนี้ เราแสดงว่าแนวคิดของมอดูลเอส-การคูณ มอดูลเชิงเดียว และมอดูลการคูณคือสิ่งเดียวกัน ถ้า M เป็นมอดูลหารลงตัวLet R be an associative ring with identity, and all modules be unitary right R- modules. In 2020, D. D. Anderson et al. introduced the concept of S-multiplication modules, which is a generalization of multiplication modules. Two years later, E. Yildiz et al. introduced the dual notion of S-multiplication modules called S- comultiplication modules. Moreover, S-comultiplication modules are also a gen- eralization of comultiplication modules. In this thesis, we will explore several properties of both S-multiplication modules and S-comultiplication modules. We will provide examples of S-multiplication modules and S-comultiplication modules. Additionally, we demonstrate that the concepts of S-multiplication modules, sim- ple modules and multiplication modules are equivalent if M is a divisible module over an integral domain R. Furthermore, we show that S-comultiplication modules are S-multiplication modules if M is a torsion-free module. Finally, we also study properties of S-prime submodules of S-multiplication modules and study properties of S-small submodules and S-essential submodules of S-comultiplication modules.เหนืออินทิกรัลโดเมน R ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราแสดงว่ามอดูลเอส-การคูณร่วมเป็นมอดูลเอส-การคูณ ถ้า M เป็นมอดูลการบิด-อิสระ ท้ายที่สุด เรายั
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.