Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of bio-based ester monomer from sugar alcohol and fatty acid
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุวัฒน์ ผดุงรส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1264
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน พอลิเมอร์ชนิดเอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพเช่นพอลิแลคติกแอซิด และพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติ โดยทั่วไปมอนอเมอร์ของพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติจะถูกสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการหมักวัตถุดิบจำพวกคาร์โบไฮเดรตเช่น น้ำตาล และแป้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีวัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ได้ เช่น กรดไขมันจากน้ำมันพืช ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยวางแผนสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ชนิดเอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพจากน้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์ 5 ชนิด ประกอบไปด้วย ดี-แมนนิทอล (D-mannitol), ดี-กาแลคติทอล (D-galactitol), ดี-กลูซิทอล (D-glucitol), ดี-ไซลิทอล (D-xylitol) และดี-แอโดนิทอล (D-adonitol) กับกรดไขมัน 2 ชนิด ประกอบไปด้วยกรดโอเลอิก (oleic acid) และ กรด 10-อันเดคซิโนอิก (10-undecenoic acid) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ชนิด camphorsulfonic acid (CSA) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิด phenolsulfonic acid-formaldehyde resin (PAFR) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์เอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพที่ต้องการ ผ่านการใช้ตัวเร่งทั้งสองชนิดได้ พบว่าการใช้ CSA เป็นตัวเร่งในปฏิกิริยาจะให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการใช้ PAFR เล็กน้อย ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ ดี-แมนนิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 69%, ดี-กาแลคติทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 70%, ดี-กลูซิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 68%, ดี-ไซลิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 67% และ ดี-แอโดนิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 70% เทียบกับเมื่อใช้ PAFR เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ ดี-แมนนิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 59%, ดี-กาแลคติทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 55%, ดี-กลูซิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 56%, ดี-ไซลิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 53% และ ดี-แอโดนิทอล ไดเอสเทอร์ 57% มอนอเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จากการศึกษานี้จะนำไปสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาอะไซคลิก ไดอีน เมตาทีซีสพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bio-based polyesters such as polylactic acid (PLA) and polybutylene succinate (PBS) are currently in high interest due to their potential as alternative biodegradable polyesters. Generally, monomers for biodegradable polyesters are obtained from the fermentation of carbohydrate feedstock such as sugar and starch. On the other hand, valuable natural resources such as fatty acids from vegetable oil are also attractive feedstock for polyester production. In this work, the synthesis of bio-based ester monomers from sugar alcohols and fatty acids was investigated. Five sugar alcohols were used as starting materials, including D-mannitol, D-galactitol, D-glucitol, D-xylitol, and D-adonitol. The synthesis was divided into two parts. Firstly, preparations of sugar alcohol building blocks were accomplished in three steps via tritylation, benzylation, and detritylation. Secondly, the esterification between sugar alcohols with internal and terminal olefinic fatty acid (oleic acid and 10-undecanoic acid) was conducted using camphorsulfonic acid (CSA) as a homogeneous catalyst and phenolsulfonic acid-formaldehyde resin (PAFR) as a heterogeneous catalyst. Both catalysts efficiently catalyzed the esterification and provided the desired diester monomers in moderate yields. We found that CSA promoted esterification slightly more efficiently than PAFR. CSA-catalyzed esterification gave the D-mannitol diester in 69% yield, D-galactitol diester in 70% yield, D-glucitol diester in 68% yield, D-xylitol diester in 67% yield, and D-adonitol diester in 70% yield. For PAFR-catalyzed esterification, it provided the D-mannitol diester in 59% yield, D-galactitol diester in 55% yield, D-glucitol diester in 56% yield, D-xylitol diester in 53% yield, and D-adonitol diester in 57% yield. These bio-based ester monomers will be subjected to polyester synthesis by Acyclic Diene Metathesis (ADMET) polymerization in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.