Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHUCKED OYSTER PRETREATMENT BY COMBINATION OF RINSING AND EPIGALLOCATECHIN GALLATE FROM GREEN TEA SOAKING FOR SHELF-LIFE EXTENSION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.624
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้น้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ กรดแลคติก และสาร Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) จากชาเขียว ต่ออายุการเก็บรักษาหอยนางรมที่อุณหภูมิ 4±2 °C และติดตามคุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยา กายภาพ และเคมี โดยศึกษาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (MIC) และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (MBC) (Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Salmonella Typhimurium, และ Escherichia coli) ของ EGCG 2.5-5 µg/ml และกรดแลคติก 1.37-2.75 % w/w ศึกษาการทำความสะอาดเพื่อลดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ในหอยนางรมโดยการแช่ 30 นาที ด้วยน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ กรดแลคติก โดยน้ำปลอดเชื้อ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 10 ppm และ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 60 ppm เป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม พบว่าน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 60 ppm และกรดแลคติกที่ 0.17 % w/v (0.0625 MBC) คือความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ และยังคงรักษาคุณภาพทางกายภาพและเคมีของหอยนางรม โดยน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์สามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TPC), Staph. aureus, lactic acid bacteria (LAB) ได้ 1.36, 1.02, 0.20 log10 CFU/g ตามลำดับ และ V. parahaemolyticus ลดได้ 3.2 MPN/g ส่วนกรดแลคติกสามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TPC), Staph. aureus, ได้ 0.08, 0.48 log10 CFU/g และตามลำดับ V. parahaemolyticus ลดได้ 3.2 MPN/g ขณะที่สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 10 ppm สามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TPC), Staph. aureus, lactic acid bacteria (LAB) ได้ 0.14, 0.75, 0.16 log10 CFU/g ตามลำดับ ไม่สามารถลดเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 60 ppm สามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TPC), Staph. aureus, lactic acid bacteria (LAB) ได้ 0.34, 1.13, 0.49 log10 CFU/g ตามลำดับ V. parahaemolyticus ได้ 0.3 MPN/g จากการทดลองเก็บรักษาหอยนางรมที่อุณหภูมิ 4±2 °C พบว่าหอยนางรมที่ทำความสะอาดด้วยน้ำปลอดเชื้อร่วมกับการแช่หอยนางรมในโพแทสเซียมซอร์เบต มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 7 วัน หอยนางรมที่ทำความสะอาดด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 60 ppm ร่วมกับการแช่หอยนางรมในโพแทสเซียมซอร์เบต 0.1 % มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 9 วัน หอยนางรมที่ทำความสะอาดด้วยน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 60 ppm ร่วมกับการแช่หอยนางรมกับสารละลายEGCG และหอยนางรมที่ทำความสะอาดด้วยน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ร่วมกับกรดแลคติกร่วมกับการแช่หอยนางรมกับสารละลายEGCG โดยมีอายุการเก็บรักษา 15 วัน ส่วนหอยนางรมที่ทำความสะอาดด้วยกรดแลคติก 0.17 % w/v (0.0625 MBC) ร่วมกับการแช่หอยนางรมกับสารละลายEGCG มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 17 วัน การติดตามลักษณะทางกายภาพ เคมีของทุกตัวอย่าง พบว่า ค่าสี (L* a* และ b* ) ค่าแรงตัด และค่า pH มีแนวโน้มลดลง และไม่แตกต่างจากตัวอย่างควบคุม (p>0.05) ส่วนค่าปริมาณด่างที่ระเหยได้ทั้งหมด (TVB-N) มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่เกิน 30 mg N/100g ดังนั้นการใช้น้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ในการทำความสะอาด ร่วมกับการใช้สารละลายEGCG ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่สามารถควบคุมการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ ในขณะที่ยังสามารถรักษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ และเคมีของหอยนางรมในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่ 4±2 °C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was purposed to investigate the effect of electrolyzed water, lactic acid, and Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) from green tea on microbiological, physical, and chemical properties of the oysters. In this research, electrolyzed water, lactic acid were used as pretreatment whereas and green tea extract solution was used as the soaking solution. Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) of EGCG and lactic acid against Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Salmonella Typhimurium, and Escherichia coli were found at 2.5-5 µg/mL, whilst those of lactic acid were found at 1.37-2.75 % w/v. Pretreatments of oysters to reduce the proliferation of bacteria were conducted by soaking the oysters in electrolyzed water, and lactic acid for 30 minutes. Sterile water and 60 ppm sodium hypochlorite concentrations were used as controlled. The results showed that the lowest concentrations of electrolyzed water and lactic acid that could reduce the number of contaminated bacteria and help preserve physical and chemical properties of the oysters were 60 ppm and 0.17 % w/v (0.0625 MBC), respectively. Pretreatment of oyster with electrolyzed water reduced the number of Total Viable Count (TVC), Staph. aureus, and lactic acid bacteria (LAB) by 1.36, 1.02 and 0.20 log10 CFU/g respectively whereas that of V. parahaemolyticus was reducted by 3.2 MPN/g. Pretreating the oysters with 10 ppm sodium hypochlorite reduced the number of TVC, Staph. aureus, and lactic acid bacteria (LAB) by 0.14, 0.75 and 0.16 log10 CFU/g, respectively. At this concentration, the number of V. parahaemolyticus was reduced by 0.3 MPN/g. After pretreatment, the oysters were soaking in EGCG and kept at 4±2 °C. The shelf life of oyster that were separately pretreated with sterile water and 60 ppm sodium hypochlorite and then soaking in 0.1% potassium sorbate was not significantly different (7 and 9 day). While the shelf life of oysters that were pretreated with electrolyzed water and 5 µg/mL EGCG was found at 15 days and pretreated with electrolyzed water combination with lactic acid and soaking 5 µg/mL EGCG was found at 15 days Similar to 17 days of that oysters with were pretreated with 0.1% w/v (0.0625 MBC) lactic acid and 5 µg/ml EGCG. Physical and chemical properties of all sample were determined during storage. Color (L*, a* and b*), texture (cutting force) and pH were declined and were not different from those of controlled sample (p>0.05). However, total volatile basic nitrogen (TVB-N) was found to increase but less than 30 mg N/100g at the end storage. As a result, pretreatment of oyster with electrolyzed water combined with EGCG can be used as an alternative method to either to extend the shelf life of oysters or helps preserve their physical and chemical properties.
Creative Commons License