Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of bamboo sheath for food packaging
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัวหลวง ฝ้ายเยื่อ
Second Advisor
วิไลลักษณ์ นิยมมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1275
Abstract
บรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารพลาสติกประเภทใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งเป็นหนึ่งปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากก่อให้เกิดขยะพลาสติกที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาวัสดุธรรมชาติเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกและมีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้ทดแทนบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกจึงมีความสำคัญ ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพของกาบไผ่ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระยะเวลาการแช่น้ำก่อนการขึ้นรูปกาบไผ่เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ และคุณลักษณะของบรรจุภัณฑ์กาบไผ่ตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชน สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติการทนต่ออุณหภูมิ และสมบัติการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ โดยทำการศึกษากาบไผ่ 10 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ ซางหวาน ซางหม่น ซางนวล หม่าจู กิมซุง จีน ตง หก เฮียะ และช้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกายภาพของกาบไผ่ทั้ง 10 พันธุ์ มีความหลากหลายมากทั้งด้านขนาด น้ำหนัก และความหนา โดยพันธุ์ที่มีความกว้างฐานกาบมากที่สุดคือ ไผ่ช้าง (50.51 ซม.) พันธุ์ที่มีความยาวกาบมากที่สุด คือ ไผ่ตง (55.45 ซม.) พันธุ์ที่มีน้ำหนักมากที่สุด คือ ไผ่ช้าง (32.08 กรัม) และพันธุ์ที่มีความหนากาบมากที่สุด คือ ไผ่เฮี๊ยะ (1.87 มม.) เมื่อนำกาบไผ่ทั้ง 10 พันธุ์มาขึ้นรูปเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารพบว่า ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปสูงสุด 3 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ ซางหม่น (88.89%) ตงและหม่าจู (77.78%) จากนั้นศึกษาความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปและประสิทธิภาพของบรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้งด้านการรั่วซึมและความคงรูป พบว่า กาบไผ่พันธุ์ตงที่ระยะเวลาการแช่น้ำ 3 นาที มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เมื่อนำบรรจุภัณฑ์จากกาบไผ่พันธุ์ตงมาทดสอบสมบัติต่าง ๆ พบว่า บรรจุภัณฑ์มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 5.02 กรัม ความจุ 200 มิลลิลิตร บรรจุภัณฑ์สามารถรองรับน้ำได้จนครบเวลา 180 นาที เมื่อบรรจุน้ำปริมาตรครึ่งหนึ่ง แต่สามารถรองรับน้ำได้เพียง 20 นาทีหากบรรจุจนเต็ม บรรจุภัณฑ์สามารถรองรับน้ำร้อนได้จนครบ 30 นาที และสามารถเข้าไมโครเวฟได้ตลอดการทดสอบ 5 นาที การทดสอบการย่อยสลายพบว่า บรรจุภัณฑ์มีการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพคิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.25 เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 28 วัน โดยสรุปบรรจุภัณฑ์จากกาบไผ่มีคุณลักษณะเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชน (มผช.) ที่ระบุไว้ทุกประการ บรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารจากกาบไผ่จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่สำคัญในการนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อลดการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Single-use plastic packaging threatens our climate on a global scale as it is not naturally degradable. The objectives of this research were to study the physical properties of bamboo sheaths, optimal time for water soaking before packaging ccompression, and characteristics of bamboo sheath packaging according to Thai Community Product Standards, mechanical properties, temperature resistance properties and biodegradable properties. The results showed that the physical properties of bamboo sheath from 10 species were different in terms of size, weight, and thickness. Giant bamboo (Dendrocalamus giganteas) showed the maximum width (50.51 cm) and weight (32.08 g), whereas Rough giant bamboo (Dendrocalamus asper) had the maximum length of sheath (55.45 cm). Hia (Cephalostachyum virgatum) had the maximum thickness of sheath (1.87 mm). The results of packaging formability indicated that Sang Mon (Dendrocalamus sericeus), Rough giant bamboo (D. asper) and Taiwan giant bamboo (D. latiflorus) showed the highest percentage of 88.89, 77.78, and 77.78, respectively. Bamboo sheath from 3 species were tested for soaking time in water before forming, and studied the formability and quality of the packaging in terms of leakage and stability. The condition of Rough giant bamboo sheath soaked in water for 3 minutes was the most effective. The package could hold hot water for 30 minutes, and resist the heat from microwave oven for 5 minutes. The package was degraded at 32.25% after 28 days, and passed all characteristics according to Thai Community Product Standards. In conclusion, food packaging from bamboo sheaths is important as one of the green packaging for reduce single-use plastic consumption.
Creative Commons License