Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิต่อโครงสร้างประชากรจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิง และประสิทธิภาพแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันภายใต้สภาวะสารอาหารต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1303
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to evaluate effect of temperature on ammonia removal efficiency and community structure of ammonia oxidizers including ammonia oxidizing archaea (AOA), ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOB), and complete ammonia oxidizer (comammox). The bioreactors were set up using the seed sludge from municipal and industrial WWTPs. The bioreactors were fed with inorganic medium containing ammonia as the only energy source and were operated with continuous-flow mode without sludge recycling under low ammonia loading condition. The temperature of the bioreactors was varied at 10.5, 14, 17.5, 21, 35, 38.5, 42, and 45.5°C together with the control bioreactor operated at room temperature (26.4±2.1°C). Temperature obviously impacted ammonia removal and nitrification efficiencies and ammonia oxidizing communities. The deficiency of ammonia removal and nitrification efficiencies in increasing and decreasing temperature start from 38.5 to 42 and 45.5ºC and 17.5 to 14 and 10.5ºC, respectively. Comammox seem to be more sensitive on increasing temperature than AOA and AOB as the sharp drop of comammox amoA gene numbers occurred when the temperature increases from 35 °C to 45.5 °C. Conversely, AOA showed the sensitivity to low temperature when compared with comammox and AOB due to the sudden decline of amoA gene numbers at the early phase of decreased temperature from 26.4±2.1°C to 21°C. Surprisingly, AOB showed good adaptability to temperature changes. Stable numbers of AOB amoA genes were observed at all temperature levels. In addition, AOB amoA genes overcame both AOA and comammox amoA genes at the extreme high and low temperatures of 45.5 °C and 10.5°C in this study. The results from this study lead to a better understanding of ammonia oxidizer’s potentially response to different temperature levels; therefore, the temperature range selection for the operation in nitrogen removal processes should be more convenient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิต่อการกำจัดแอมโมเนีย และโครงสร้างกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิง ได้แก่ ammonia oxidizing archaea (AOA) ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOB) และ complete ammonia oxidizer (comammox) ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ ภายใต้สภาวะการเดินระบบที่มีอัตราภาระแอมโมเนียต่ำ โดยเริ่มเดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์โดยใช้ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมและระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นหัวเชื้อตั้งต้น เดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบไหลต่อเนื่องโดยไม่มีการเวียนตะกอน ควบคุมอุณหภูมิของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่ 10.5 14.0 17.5 21 35.0 38.5 42.0 และ 45.5 องศาเซลเซียส โดยจะมีการเดินระบบควบคู่ไปกับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (26.4±2.1°C) ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า อุณหภูมิส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดแอมโมเนียและไนตริฟิเคชัน รวมถึงโครงสร้างประชากรจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงอย่างชัดเจน การลดลงของประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดแอมโมเนียและไนตริฟิเคชัน เริ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 38.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 42 และ 45.5 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่ออุณหภูมิลดลงจาก 17.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 14 และ 10.5 องศาเซลเซียส comammox มีความอ่อนไหวต่ออุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่า AOA และ AOB จากการลดของจำนวนยีน amoA อย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 45.5 องศาเซลเซียส ในทางกลับกัน AOA แสดงให้เห็นถึงความอ่อนไหวที่มีต่ออุณหภูมิที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ comammox และ AOB เนื่องจากมีการลดลงอย่างกะทันหันของยีน amoA ตั้งแต่ช่วงเริ่มต้นของการเดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่มีการลดอุณหภูมิ จาก 26.4±2.1 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 21 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ AOB แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ จากการที่จำนวนของยีน amoA ของ AOB มีความคงที่ในทุกอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ จำนวนยีน amoA ของ AOB จะมีจำนวนมากกว่าทั้ง AOA และ comammox ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของการทดลอง (45.5 องศาเซลเซียส และ 10.5 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ) ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิที่หลากหลายของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนีย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเลือกช่วงอุณหภูมิของการเดินระบบสำหรับกำจัดไนโตรเจนแต่ละแบบได้
Creative Commons License