Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between water-use efficiency and environmental factors in urban tree speciesgrowing in urban green space in Chulalongkorn university
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธนา ตอเงิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1306
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองเพื่อเป็นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจและให้บริการเชิงนิเวศอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้เกิดพื้นที่สีเขียวที่มีอายุการก่อตั้งแตกต่างกัน อันประกอบด้วยพืชพรรณและไม้ต้นที่มีขนาดและอายุต่างกัน ซึ่งอาจมีการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างกัน ได้แก่ สภาพอากาศและความชื้นในดิน การทราบรูปแบบการตอบสนองของต้นไม้ในสวนสาธารณะที่มีอายุนับตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งต่างกันอาจช่วยเป็นข้อมูลในการดูแลต้นไม้รวมถึงการเลือกพันธุ์ไม้ที่เหมาะสมต่อวัตถุประสงค์ของพื้นที่สีเขียวให้พื้นที่นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำ ซึ่งหมายถึงปริมาณคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ต่อหน่วยหนึ่งการใช้น้ำ หรือน้ำที่รดให้แก่ต้นไม้ โดยศึกษาเบื้องต้นในระดับใบ คำนวณจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงต่อการคายน้ำของใบของจามจุรี ชมพูพันธุ์ทิพย์ และปีบ ในสองพื้นที่ที่มีอายุในการก่อตั้งแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ พื้นที่สีเขียวบริเวณจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (CU) ซึ่งมีอายุในการก่อตั้งมากกว่า 80 ปี และ อุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (CU100) ซึ่งเป็นสวนสาธารณะแห่งใหม่ที่เพิ่งสร้างได้ประมาณ 5 ปี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแลกเปลี่ยนแก๊สและประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำ และความสัมพันธ์ของค่าเหล่านี้กับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของต้นไม้ทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่กล่าวมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จามจุรีและชมพูพันธุ์ทิพย์ในพื้นที่ CU100 มีอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนแก๊สสูงกว่าพื้นที่ CU ในฤดูฝน อาจเป็นเพราะต้นไม้ในพื้นที่ CU มีอายุมากกว่า ประกอบด้วยขนาดต้นไม้ใหญ่กว่า และดินในพื้นที่ CU มีน้ำขัง ทำให้ค่าดังกล่าวต่ำกว่าพื้นที่ CU100 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าดังกล่าวของปีบใน 2 พื้นที่ ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะปีบเป็นไม้ที่ทนต่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่ต่างกันได้ดี รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแลกเปลี่ยนแก๊สและประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำกับภาวะพร่องความดันไอระหว่างใบกับอากาศเป็นไปตามรูปแบบสมการลอการิทึมในต้นไม้ทั้ง 3 ชนิด และมีรูปแบบการตอบสนองของค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำนั้นเหมือนกันในสองพื้นที่ แม้จะมีค่าต่างกันระหว่างพื้นที่ในจามจุรีและชมพูพันธุ์ทิพย์ก็ตาม แสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นไม้ทั้ง 3 ชนิดอาจมีการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมมาในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งแล้วจึงมีรูปแบบตอบสนองต่อสภาพอากาศที่คล้ายคลึงกันของสองพื้นที่ ดังนั้น หากจะพิจารณาถึงชนิดไม้ที่จะเลือกมาปลูกในพื้นที่สีเขียวแห่งใหม่ อาจพิจารณาเพียงค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำที่สูง กล่าวคือให้ผลผลิตเชิงคาร์บอนได้มากต่อหน่วยปริมาณน้ำที่รดเท่ากัน โดยต้นไม้เหล่านี้สามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมได้เมื่อให้เวลาเติบโตสักระยะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, urban green areas are continuously developed resulting in different established ages of gardens and different tree sizes and ages that may respond differently to changes in environmental factors. Knowing the response patterns of trees growing in parks of differently established ages may help with tree care and plant selection that are suitable for the new urban green space. Thus, this study examined leaf-level water-use efficiency (WUE) which is defined as the amount of carbon gain per unit of water use and calculated from the ratio of photosynthesis and transpiration of 3 dominant tree species including Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. (SS), Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC. (TR) and Millingtonia hortensis L. F. (MH) in Chulalongkorn University (CU) and Chulalongkorn University centenary park (CU100) which are parks that have been established for about 80 years and 5 years, respectively. The aim of this study is to assess the gas exchange rates and WUE and their responses to the environmental factors. The results showed that SS and TR in CU100 had higher gas exchange than in CU in the rainy season, possibly because trees in CU were older and had larger tree size and the soil moisture in CU was higher, causing the gas exchange to be lower than that in CU100. In contrast, MH showed no difference in the gas exchange between both areas. This may be because MH is known as the tree that tolerates well in different environments. The relationships between gas exchange and WUE and leaf-to-air vapor pressure deficit followed a logarithmic pattern and did not differ between both sites in all species, although the WUE values of SS and TR were different between the areas. This suggests that all species may have adapted to the environment for a certain period. Therefore, the WUE values can be used to determine tree species for planning in a new park to achieve high carbon yield for a given unit amount of water; however, given enough time to grow, different tree species may respond similarly under the same environments.
Creative Commons License