Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Third world alignment with hegemony: a case study of Thailand joined southeast Asia treaty organization (SEATO)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.364
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจถึงการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโตของประเทศไทยของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม โดยจะใช้งานวิชาการเข้ามาเปรียบเทียบน้ำหนักระหว่างสภาวะปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายใน มาพิจารณาร่วมกับทฤษฎีการเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตรระหว่างวอลต์และเดวิด ซึ่งจากสำรวจงานวิชาการมีความแตกต่างในการอธิบายถึงการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโตที่แตกต่างกัน จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอทางสมมติฐานถึงการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมขององค์การซีโตของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามนั้น แท้จริงแล้วกังวลต่อภัยคุกคามที่เกิดขึ้นจากสถาวะแวดล้อมภายนอกอย่างเดียวหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนองานวิชาการที่อธิบายการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโต รวมถึงทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องการเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตร มาประกอบในการอธิบายสาเหตุของการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโต โดยวิธีการศึกษานั้นเป็นการวิจัยเอกสารและนำเอาทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมาอธิบายควบคู่ไปกับการอธิบายเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งจะทำให้ภาพการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวมีความสมบูรณ์ขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การอธิบายการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโตของประเทศไทย ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยปัจจัยภายนอกที่เกิดขึ้นจากภัยคุกคามคอมมิวนิสต์เพียงประการเดียว แต่ยังมีประเด็นของปัจจัยภายในประเทศที่มาจากปัญหาความมั่นคงทางการเมืองภายใน มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจในการเข้าร่วมองค์การซีโตเช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นจึงสอดคล้องกับคำอธิบายของทฤษฎีที่นำเสนอโดยเดวิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and understand the participation of the Marshal General Government in Thailand's participation in the SEATO. It will use academics to compare the weight between external and internal factors, and consider it together with the theory of alliance between Walt and David. This led to a hypothetical proposal of the Marshal General's decision to join the SEATO. Field Marshal Plaek Phibunsongkhram really worried about the threats posed by the external environment alone? This research presents academic works explaining the participation of the SEATO Organization, as well as the theory of international relations regarding alliance membership. The study method is to research documents and explain the theory of international relations along with historical explanations, which will make the picture of the implementation of the policy more complete. According to the study, Thailand's participation in the SEATO It cannot be explained by external factors arising from the communist threat alone, but there are also domestic factors that come from internal political security problems. It also played an important role in the decision to join the SEATO organization. Therefore, it corresponds to the explanation of the theory presented by David.
Creative Commons License