Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Joint and combined military exercise as an instrument of risk diversification in the context of great power conflict
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.383
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการใช้การฝึกร่วม/ผสมกองทัพอากาศไทยเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระจายความเสี่ยงทางทหารในบริบทของความขัดแย้งระหว่างมหาอำนาจ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการที่กองทัพอากาศไทยดำเนินการฝึกร่วม/ผสมกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ทั้งสองชาติมีความขัดแย้งกัน และสำรวจว่ากลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศไทยอย่างไร ในบริบทที่ทั้งสองมหาอำนาจพยายามที่จะขยายอิทธิพลในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก การศึกษาใช้ทฤษฎีทางเลือกอย่างสมเหตุสมผล (Rational-Choice Theory) และการทูตทางทหาร (Defense Diplomacy) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การดำเนินการด้านการฝึกร่วม/ผสมในฐานะเครื่องมือกระจายความเสี่ยงทางทหาร ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกร่วม/ผสมช่วยให้ประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาความสมดุลทางอำนาจและลดความเสี่ยงจากความขัดแย้งของมหาอำนาจได้ แต่ในทางกลับกัน การดำเนินการดังกล่าวอาจส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบได้หากขาดความระมัดระวัง ดังนั้นกองทัพอากาศไทยจึงต้องพิจารณาให้รอบคอบตามปัจจัยและบริบทความมั่นคงของไทยนับแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบและการสูญเสียผลประโยชน์ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the use of joint/combined military exercises by the Royal Thai Air Force as a tool for diversifying military risks amid the conflicts between superpowers. The study aims to investigate how the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) conducts joint and combination exercises with the United States and China under the condition of ongoing tensions between the two and explores the implications of such strategies on Thai security. Situated within the dynamic geopolitical context of the Indo-Pacific region, where both superpowers seek to extend their influence, this study utilizes rational choice theory and defense diplomacy to analyze joint and combined exercises as a tool for diversifying military risks. The findings indicate that RTAF's joint and combined exercises help Thailand maintain a balance of power and mitigate risks stemming from the conflicts. However, the study also reveals some inherent risks of becoming overtly aligned with one side. Therefore, the RTAF must carefully consider the security factors and context of Thailand from past to present to avoid potential negative consequences and the loss of long-term benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.