Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The bilateral relations of China - Myanmar from 2011 to 2021
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.131
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองประเทศที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและยุทธศาสตร์ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในช่วงเวลาที่จีนดำเนินนโยบาย Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) อย่างเข้มข้น การวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งจากแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนและการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันระหว่างจีนและเมียนมาร์ โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนและเมียนมาร์ในช่วงปี 2011-2021 เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่มีความพึ่งพาอาศัยกันทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง จีนได้รับประโยชน์จากการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและเส้นทางการขนส่งพลังงานที่สำคัญผ่านเมียนมาร์ ในขณะที่เมียนมาร์ได้รับการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการสนับสนุนทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีน ความร่วมมือนี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางพลังงานและเพิ่มอำนาจทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความท้าทายที่เมียนมาร์ต้องเผชิญ เช่น การพึ่งพาจีนมากเกินไปและปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมที่เกิดจากโครงการลงทุนของจีน ข้อสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนและเมียนมาร์เป็นตัวอย่างที่ชัดเจนของทฤษฎีความพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน (Interdependence Theory) ซึ่งทั้งสองประเทศต่างฝ่ายต่างได้รับผลประโยชน์จากความร่วมมือกัน แม้ว่าจะมีความไม่สมดุลในแง่ของผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ โดยจีนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขยายอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจและยุทธศาสตร์ในภูมิภาค ในขณะที่เมียนมาร์ได้รับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นสำหรับการเติบโต อย่างไรก็ตาม การรักษาสมดุลและความยั่งยืนของความสัมพันธ์นี้ยังเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญเพื่อให้ทั้งสองประเทศสามารถดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independence study aims to study the relationship between the two countries, which holds significant economic and strategic importance in the Southeast Asian region during the period when China aggressively pursued the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The research employs documentary research methods, analyzing data from both primary and secondary sources to understand the complex relationship and interdependence between China and Myanmar. The study's findings reveal that the relationship between China and Myanmar from 2011 to 2021 is one of mutual interdependence in both economic and political aspects. China benefits from access to natural resources and crucial energy transportation routes through Myanmar, while Myanmar receives infrastructure development and economic support from China. This cooperation enhances energy security and increases China's geopolitical power in Southeast Asia. However, challenges remain for Myanmar, such as excessive dependence on China and environmental and social issues arising from Chinese investment projects. The research concludes that the relationship between China and Myanmar is a clear example of Interdependence Theory, where both countries gain benefits from their cooperation despite an imbalance in the distribution of these benefits. China plays a significant role in expanding its economic and strategic influence in the region, while Myanmar benefits from economic development and necessary infrastructure for growth. Nevertheless, maintaining balance and sustainability in this relationship remains crucial to ensure that both countries can continue to conduct their foreign policies effectively and sustainably in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.